K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

II/ Choose the best answer

6. She has written the letter…..pencil

A. by B. with C. in D. on

7. My brother spends a lot of time…………..books

A. to read B. read C. reads D. reading

8. He’s honest so he always…………the truth

A. tells B. says C. talks D. speaks

9. The fire destroyed …………valuable paintings in the museum

A. much B. more C. many D. not

10. Don’t promise………..it if you are not sure that you can

A. doing B. being done C. to do D. will do

11. Would you be….kind……to help me?

A. both…and B. so…as C. not only..but also D. either…or

12. How ……..is the pool?- Seven feet

A. deep B. high C. wide D. long

13. We are going to………..our exam tomorrow

A. work B. make C. do D.give

14. I’m late,………………..?

A. am I B. amnot I C. amn’t I D. aren’t I

15. I remember………the letter a few days before on holiday

A. to receive B. receive C. receiving D. receives

16. Bright noon signs make the street more…………..

A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautifully D. beautifulness

17. The new computer system ……………..next month

A. is installed B. is being installed C. is be installed D. is been installed

18. The children ………to the zoo.

A. were enjoyed taken B. were enjoyed taking C. enjoyed taking D.enjoyed being taken

19. Our new car is smaller, so it uses ………petrol

A. more B. fewer C. less D. littler

20. Did you break the window on……………?

A. deliberation B. purpose C. intention D. reason

III/ Put the words in brackets into correct forms

21. It is………….to eat too much sugar and fat (HEALTH)

22. If you can give a reasonable……..for your bad behavior last night, I’ll forgive you (EXPLAIN)

23. My brother often does experiments about electricity for……………….(PLEASE)

24. The ………charged me 50,000 VND for each room (DECORATE)

25. After taking an aspirin, her headache…………..(APPEAR)

26. The ………she gave last night was marvelous (PERFORM)

27. There are many cultural…………..between his country and mine (DIFFER)

28. D.E Huges was the……………of microphone (INVENT)

29. What is your………..for designing this house? (SUGGEST)

30. You don’t have to do that work. In other words, it’s……….for you (NECESSITY)

IV/ Supply the correct forms or tenses of the verbs in brackets

31. Last night when we (visit)………him, he (do)………..an experiment on the upstair

32. The sewing machine which you (use)…………..at present (invent)…………in 1803 by a French

33. I (not see)…………….your uncle recently

- No. He (not go)…………….since he (buy)……………..a new color television

34. Do you know what the pudding (make)………….from?

35. Her father (die)………….20 years ago. She (never meet)………..him

36. Linh’s brother (lose)……………..his job last month and since then he (be)………out of work

37. He would rather (cook)………..than (wash up)……………………

38. She should know how (use)………….the lift, but if she doesn’t you’d better(show)……..her

39. Please go on (write)……………...; I don’t mind (wait)……………..

40. He (allow)………………(open)……….a new restaurant on the main road by the city council

V/ Read the text and fill in the blanks with suitable words

Most people agree that computers are the most important…41……….of the 20th century. The first business computers…..42……….introduced just about thirty years ago, and now they are being…43……. In a wide variety of fields, from banking to space travel. 44……., until just a few years ago, computers were very large, expensive machines owned by large corporation and governments. 45….. everyone knew that computers existed, very few people had ever seen one and even…46……..had used one. Then in the 1970s the silicon chip was invented. Because this electronic device …47…….store a large amount of information in a very small space,computers could be much smaller and less expensive …48........the huge mainframe computers used……49………...corporation. Some computers manufacturers believed that people might like to have computers in…50…….homes, offices, and school, so the personal computer was born.

VI/ Choose the best answer to complete the passage

When you are driving abroad you should………sure that you have all documents with you. These ……..your passport, your driving licence and insurance papers. It ………be very inconvenient if you…….any of these or if you cannot find ……..quickly. You must also make sure that your car has a nationality plate which show the country where the car is registered; for…………, GB for Great Britain, F for France, N for Norway and so on.

In some………..you have to pay if you don’t …….motoring laws and this can sometimes cost you a lot of money. For instance, you may have to pay immediately if you are stopped by a police officer for taking no notice of traffic lights, speed………..of if you allow children ………the age of twelve to travel in the front seat of a vehicle.

51

A. get

B. do

C. use

D.make

52

A.include

B. make

C. mean

D. contain

53

A. should

B. can

C. is

D. has

54

A. miss

B. hide

C. lose

D. pass

55

A. that

B. those

C. their

D. them

56

A. once

B. example

C. general

D. fact

57

A. countries

B. positions

C. ways

D. routes

58

A. do

B. allow

C. obey

D. continue

59

A. marks

B. spots

C. limits

D.number

60

A. under

B. lower

C. over

D. behind

3
1 tháng 10 2017

dài quá hoa mắt rồi

2 tháng 10 2017

dài quá bn ơi ohoohooho

5 tháng 10 2017

giup voi

11 tháng 10 2017

Sao dzài quá dzậy bạn??oho

25 tháng 5 2017

Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences .

1. She was very sad ______ good marks in the final test.

A. not get B. not to get C. to not get D. not getting

2. My sister has decided to lose weight, so she is living ______ oranges for a week.

A. with B. on C. in D. by

3. When I ______ school, I am going to work in a factory .

A. begin B. study C. leave D. learn

4. What can we do to prevent people ______ throwing drink cans away?.

A. in B. of C. on D. from

5. We have not seen each other ______last Sunday.

A. for B. since C. on D. in

6. Excuse me! I am doing my homework. ______ turning down your radio a bit?.

A. Would you please B. Can you C. Could you D. Would you mind

7. You should work ______ for the coming exam.

A. hard B. hardly C. more hardly D. more hard

8. He found a watch when he ______ in the street.

A. walked B. has been walking C. was walking D. has walked

9. My uncle used to live ______ a farm when he was young.

A. in B. at C. during D. on

10. Millions of Christmas cards ______every year.

A. send B. are sent C. are sending D. was sent

25 tháng 5 2017

Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences .

1. She was very sad ______ good marks in the final test.

A. not get B. not to get C. to not get D. not getting

2. My sister has decided to lose weight, so she is living ______ oranges for a week.

A. with B. on C. in D. by

3. When I ______ school, I am going to work in a factory .

A. begin B. study C. leave D. learn

4. What can we do to prevent people ______ throwing drink cans away?.

A. in B. of C. on D. from

5. We have not seen each other ______last Sunday.

A. for B. since C. on D. in

6. Excuse me! I am doing my homework. ______ turning down your radio a bit?.

A. Would you please B. Can you C. Could you D. Would you mind

7. You should work ______ for the coming exam.

A. hard B. hardly C. more hardly D. more hard

8. He found a watch when he ______ in the street.

A. walked B. has been walking C. was walking D. has walked

9. My uncle used to live ______ a farm when he was young.

A. in B. at C. during D. on

10. Millions of Christmas cards ______every year.

A. send B. are sent C. are sending D. was sent

VII. Read the following text carefully and choose the correct answer A, B , C or D for each of the gap: When you are in Hong Kong, you can go about by taxi, by tram, by bus, or (1) ______ underground. I myself prefer underground (2) ________________ it is fast, easy and cheap. There are (3)______________ trams and buses in Hong Kong, and one cannot drive along the roads (4) ____ and without many stops . The underground is therefore usually quicker (5) ____________ taxis or buses. If you do...
Đọc tiếp

VII. Read the following text carefully and choose the correct answer A, B , C or D for each of the gap:

When you are in Hong Kong, you can go about by taxi, by tram, by bus, or (1) ______

underground. I myself prefer underground (2) ________________ it is fast, easy and cheap. There are (3)______________ trams and buses in Hong Kong, and one cannot drive along the roads (4) ____ and without many stops . The underground is therefore usually quicker (5) ____________ taxis or buses. If you do not know Hong Kong very well, it is very difficult (6) ___________ the bus you want. You can take a taxi, but it is (7) _______________ expensive than the underground or bus. On the underground you find good maps that tell you the names of the stations and show you (8) _________ to get to them, so that it is easy to find your way.

1. A. at B. in C. by D. with

2. A. but B. so C. when D. because

3. A. many B. a lot C. few D. some

4. A. quick B. quickly C. quicker D. quickest

5. A. so B. like C. than D. as

6. A. find B. finding C. found D. to find

7. A. more B. much C. as D. too

8. A. who B. how C. when D. what

1
6 tháng 3 2020

VII. Read the following text carefully and choose the correct answer A, B , C or D for each of the gap:

When you are in Hong Kong, you can go about by taxi, by tram, by bus, or (1) ______ underground. I myself prefer underground (2) ________________ it is fast, easy and cheap. There are (3)______________ trams and buses in Hong Kong, and one cannot drive along the roads (4) ____ and without many stops . The underground is therefore usually quicker (5) ____________ taxis or buses. If you do not know Hong Kong very well, it is very difficult (6) ___________ the bus you want. You can take a taxi, but it is (7) _______________ expensive than the underground or bus. On the underground you find good maps that tell you the names of the stations and show you (8) _________ to get to them, so that it is easy to find your way.

1. A. at B. in C. by D. with

2. A. but B. so C. when D. because

3. A. many B. a lot C. few D. some

4. A. quick B. quickly C. quicker D. quickest

5. A. so B. like C. than D. as

6. A. find B. finding C. found D. to find

7. A. more B. much C. as D. too

8. A. who B. how C. when D. what

Perfect Answer

~ ✰ Study well ✰ ~ hihi

III. READING a. Read the information and choose the best option A, B, C or D to suit the meaning. (5pts) Please inform the dentist if you are taking medicine A. Your dentist may give you a medicine. B. You have to bring your medicine with you. C. Ask your dentist if you need some medicine. D. Your dentist needs to know about your medicine. TWO TABLETS TO BE TAKEN THREE TIMES A DAY A. Take two tablets a day. B. Take three...
Đọc tiếp

III. READING

a. Read the information and choose the best option A, B, C or D to suit the meaning. (5pts)

Please inform the dentist if you are taking medicine

A. Your dentist may give you a medicine.

B. You have to bring your medicine with you.

C. Ask your dentist if you need some medicine.

D. Your dentist needs to know about your medicine.

TWO TABLETS TO BE TAKEN THREE TIMES A DAY

A. Take two tablets a day.

B. Take three tablets a day.

C. Take five tablets a day.

D. Take six tablets a day.

CIGARETTES CAN SERIOUSLY DAMAGE YOUR HEALTH

A. These cigarettes are safer than ordinary ones.

B. People who smoke may get ill.

C. You are not allowed to smoke here.

D. Smoking annoys other people.

This hospital has no emergency department

A. Accident patients are not admitted here.

B. The emergency department is closed.

C. This hospital only accepts accident patients.

D. Contact this hospital in an emergency.

HOME VISITS YOUR DOCTOR'S TIME IS VALUABLE. PLEASE DO NOT CALL HIM/HER OUT UNLESS REALLY NECESSARY.

A. You will have to pay if the doctor visits your home.

B. The doctor will visit you in hospital if necessary.

C. You can call the doctor out if you are seriously ill.

D. The doctor can only visit you during the day.

b. Read the text below and decide which answer (A, B, C or D) best fits each space. (10 pts)

A very good actor was playing in a comedy where he acted the role of an aristocrat.

The aristocrat was in the Bastille prison where he had (1) ____ a lot of time. In the second act, a guard always arrived and gave the aristocratic prisoner a letter. The prisoner (2) ____ the letter and read it aloud. The play had already been repeated (3) ____ and the aristocrat knew the letter by heart but he always (4) ____ that the letter should be written down completely. One night the guard decided to play a joke (5) ____ the famous actor, just to find out if he knew the letter by heart, after so many performances.

When the guard (6) ____ the prisoner's dark cell, the prisoner was sitting on a small bed. He gave (7) ____ the letter, but this time there was nothing on the sheet, it was completely blank. The guard looked the aristocrat, he was so happy about his joke that he couldn't hide his smile. He wanted to see if the prisoner (8) ____ the letter by heart. The prisoner looked at the letter for some seconds, then he said: "There is too little light. I can't see very well. Can you please read the letter for me?" And he gave the letter to the guard. The guard, (9) ____ obviously did not remember the letter, said: "You are right. The light is really dim. I must go and get my glasses." He left the cell and went to fetch the usual copy (10) ____ the letter. Then he came back with the letter and the pair of glasses and started reading the letter to the prisoner. The prisoner was of course very much amused.

1. A. spend B. to spend

C. spending D. spent

2. A. was taking B. takes

C. took D. had taken

3. A. hundred of time B. hundreds of times

C. hundred of times D. hundreds of time

4. A. was insisting B. had insisted

C. insisted D. has insisted

5. A. on B. at C. in D. for

6. A. to enter B. entering C. enter D. entered

7. A. the prisoner B. the prisoners C. the guard D. the guards

8. A. can recite B. could recite C. could be recited D. may be recited

9. A. who B. whom C.that D. whose

10. A. on B. of C. from D. at

1
29 tháng 3 2019

III. READING

a. Read the information and choose the best option A, B, C or D to suit the meaning. (5pts)

Please inform the dentist if you are taking medicine

A. Your dentist may give you a medicine.

B. You have to bring your medicine with you.

C. Ask your dentist if you need some medicine.

D. Your dentist needs to know about your medicine.

TWO TABLETS TO BE TAKEN THREE TIMES A DAY

A. Take two tablets a day.

B. Take three tablets a day.

C. Take five tablets a day.

D. Take six tablets a day.

CIGARETTES CAN SERIOUSLY DAMAGE YOUR HEALTH

A. These cigarettes are safer than ordinary ones.

B. People who smoke may get ill.

C. You are not allowed to smoke here.

D. Smoking annoys other people.

This hospital has no emergency department

A. Accident patients are not admitted here.

B. The emergency department is closed.

C. This hospital only accepts accident patients.

D. Contact this hospital in an emergency.

HOME VISITS YOUR DOCTOR'S TIME IS VALUABLE. PLEASE DO NOT CALL HIM/HER OUT UNLESS REALLY NECESSARY.

A. You will have to pay if the doctor visits your home.

B. The doctor will visit you in hospital if necessary.

C. You can call the doctor out if you are seriously ill.

D. The doctor can only visit you during the day.

2. The pollution rate in this area seems________slowly. A. increase B. increasing C. to increase D. to be increase 3. This forest is 3 acres__________. A. width B. wide C. widely D. widened 4. A conference______takes place every year is called a yearly conference. A. where B. which C. when ...
Đọc tiếp

2. The pollution rate in this area seems________slowly.

A. increase B. increasing C. to increase D. to be increase

3. This forest is 3 acres__________.

A. width B. wide C. widely D. widened

4. A conference______takes place every year is called a yearly conference.

A. where B. which C. when D. who

5. I took the trip_______ my brother recommended.

A. who B. whom C. where D. Æ

6. Compared to the earth, Mercury is _______to the sun.

A. much closer B. much more closer

C. much more near D. more closer

7. Chris is a good friend of________.

A. me B. my C. mine D. I

8. If you_________more slowly, he would have understood you.

A. spoke B. would speak C. spoken D. had spoken

9. Your house has_______ nice furniture.

A. such B. such a C. so D. so a

10. Norah Jones________music is loved by many jazz fans, grew up in Texas.

A. who B. whose C. whom D. which

11. The more expensive the hotel is,___________the service is.

A. better B. best C. the better D. the best

12. I'm going on holiday_________the end of this month.

A. at B. in C. on D. to

13._________it rained a lot, we enjoyed our holiday.

A. Because B. Despite C. Although D. Because of

14. _________ make a good impression on her.

A. Only by doing so can I B. Only so doing can I

C. Only by so doing I can D. Only by doing so I can

15. "The Matrix" is_______than any other films I've seen.

A. more exciting B. more excited C. most exciting D. most excited

16. If I______ you, I would go to bed earlier at night.

A. be B. am C. had been D. were

17. If it________ too cold, we could go on a picnic.

A. isn't B. wouldn't be C. weren't D. wouldn't be

18. If I had millions of dollars, I would_______ all over the world.

A. be travelled B. travelling C. travel D. to travel

19. If you were not sick, ________with us?

A. will you come B. would you come C. do you come D. are you coming

20. If they didn't live so far away, I_________ them every week.

A. visit B. visited C. will visit D. would visit

21. If the questions________ not too difficult, we______ them.

A. were/could answer C. were/ can answer

B. are/ could answer D. are/ can answer

22. One of the doctors_______ the patient's injuries are not very serious.

A. say B. says C. said D. are saying

23. One of the_______ diseases mankind has to face______ cancer.

A. worst/ are B. worse/ are C. worst/ is D. worse/ is

24. They have not found ______ any efficient medicine for SARS.

A. in B. up C. on D. out

25. He has tried to get rid of ______, but he hasn't succeeded.

A. smoking B. smoke C. to smoke D. smokes

26. I hope these tablets can be _____ to your headache.

A. help B. of helping C. of some help D. helping

27. If I were 5 years younger, I would ____ that job.

A. apply to B. apply for C. apply into D. apply in

28. If I were you, I would persuade him ______ the new treatment.

A. to try B. trying C. tries D. try

29. He couldn't stop smoking. Neither _______.

A. could his wife B. his wife could C. his wife did D. did his wife

30. I told her ____ to the hospital and have her lungs checked, but she didn't want to.

A. go B. goes C. to go D. going

31. Heart disease is as dangerous as cancer _____.

A. is B. are C. do D. does

32. Finally, they succeeded ______ finding a cure for that strange disease.

A. with B. on C. to D. in

33. The doctor said she needed to be _____ a diet.

A. in B. on C. with D. into

34. If I were your age, I would ___ every month.

A. go to bushwalk B. go bushwalk C. bushwalking D. go bushwalking.

35. Psychiatrists have tried _____ people from smoking.

A. stopped B. to stop C. stop D. to be stopped

36. The farmers of this country can't supply enough because ______ bad weather.

A. due B. of C. to D. from

37. I _______ not miss any classes if I _______ you.

A. would/ was B. would/ were C. will/ am D. will/ was

38. Vietnam is rice - ______ country.

A. export B. exports C. exported D. exporting

39. This field ____ give good crops

A. used to B. awaiting C. used at D. used from

40. The demonstrators are ______ their employers' answers.

A. await B. awaiting C. waiting D. awaiting for

1
6 tháng 5 2018

2. The pollution rate in this area seems________slowly.

A. increase B. increasing C. to increase D. to be increase

3. This forest is 3 acres__________.

A. width B. wide C. widely D. widened

4. A conference______takes place every year is called a yearly conference.

A. where B. which C. when D. who

5. I took the trip_______ my brother recommended.

A. who B. whom C. where D. Æ

6. Compared to the earth, Mercury is _______to the sun.

A. much closer B. much more closer

C. much more near D. more closer

7. Chris is a good friend of________.

A. me B. my C. mine D. I

8. If you_________more slowly, he would have understood you.

A. spoke B. would speak C. spoken D. had spoken

9. Your house has_______ nice furniture.

A. such B. such a C. so D. so a

10. Norah Jones________music is loved by many jazz fans, grew up in Texas.

A. who B. whose C. whom D. which

11. The more expensive the hotel is,___________the service is.

A. better B. best C. the better D. the best

12. I'm going on holiday_________the end of this month.

A. at B. in C. on D. to

13._________it rained a lot, we enjoyed our holiday.

A. Because B. Despite C. Although D. Because of

14. _________ make a good impression on her.

A. Only by doing so can I B. Only so doing can I

C. Only by so doing I can D. Only by doing so I can

15. "The Matrix" is_______than any other films I've seen.

A. more exciting B. more excited C. most exciting D. most excited

16. If I______ you, I would go to bed earlier at night.

A. be B. am C. had been D. were

17. If it________ too cold, we could go on a picnic.

A. isn't B. wouldn't be C. weren't D. wouldn't be

18. If I had millions of dollars, I would_______ all over the world.

A. be travelled B. travelling C. travel D. to travel

19. If you were not sick, ________with us?

A. will you come B. would you come C. do you come D. are you coming

20. If they didn't live so far away, I_________ them every week.

A. visit B. visited C. will visit D. would visit

21. If the questions________ not too difficult, we______ them.

A. were/could answer C. were/ can answer

B. are/ could answer D. are/ can answer

22. One of the doctors_______ the patient's injuries are not very serious.

A. say B. says C. said D. are saying

23. One of the_______ diseases mankind has to face______ cancer.

A. worst/ are B. worse/ are C. worst/ is D. worse/ is

24. They have not found ______ any efficient medicine for SARS.

A. in B. up C. on D. out

25. He has tried to get rid of ______, but he hasn't succeeded.

A. smoking B. smoke C. to smoke D. smokes

26. I hope these tablets can be _____ to your headache.

A. help B. of helping C. of some help D. helping

27. If I were 5 years younger, I would ____ that job.

A. apply to B. apply for C. apply into D. apply in

28. If I were you, I would persuade him ______ the new treatment.

A. to try B. trying C. tries D. try

29. He couldn't stop smoking. Neither _______.

A. could his wife B. his wife could C. his wife did D. did his wife

30. I told her ____ to the hospital and have her lungs checked, but she didn't want to.

A. go B. goes C. to go D. going

31. Heart disease is as dangerous as cancer _____.

A. is B. are C. do D. does

32. Finally, they succeeded ______ finding a cure for that strange disease.

A. with B. on C. to D. in

33. The doctor said she needed to be _____ a diet.

A. in B. on C. with D. into

34. If I were your age, I would ___ every month.

A. go to bushwalk B. go bushwalk C. bushwalking D. go bushwalking.

35. Psychiatrists have tried _____ people from smoking.

A. stopped B. to stop C. stop D. to be stopped

36. The farmers of this country can't supply enough because ______ bad weather.

A. due B. of C. to D. from

37. I _______ not miss any classes if I _______ you.

A. would/ was B. would/ were C. will/ am D. will/ was

38. Vietnam is rice - ______ country.

A. export B. exports C. exported D. exporting

39. This field ____ give good crops

A. used to B. awaiting C. used at D. used from

40. The demonstrators are ______ their employers' answers.

A. await B. awaiting C. waiting D. awaiting for

II. Choose the most suitable word or phrase by circling the letter A, B, C or D: 1. What are you going to do? - I don’t know. I haven’t made.......................my mind yet. A. on B. at C. in D. up 2. I’ve ......................to Paris. I went there in March. A. gone B. been C. just D. yet 3. It's very careless ………..…….. you...
Đọc tiếp

II. Choose the most suitable word or phrase by circling the letter A, B, C or D:

1. What are you going to do? - I don’t know. I haven’t made.......................my mind yet.

A. on B. at C. in D. up

2. I’ve ......................to Paris. I went there in March.

A. gone B. been C. just D. yet

3. It's very careless ………..…….. you to leave the books on the floor.

A. for B. at C. of D. with

4. When I rang Oanh some time last week, she said she was busy.................day.

A. this B. that C. then D. the

5. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others?

A. coughed B. weighed C. laughed D. stopped

6. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others?

A. instead B. head C. heap D. dead

7. He hates.......................to do something by others.

A. being to ask B. asking C. being asked D. to ask

8. Let’s go camping in the mountain, ........................?

A. do we B. can we C. will we D. shall we

9. Deaf-mutes can ......................speak ...................... hear.

A. both ... and B. neither ...nor C. not only ... but also D. either ... or

10. Did you succeed...................... the problem?

A. to solve B. on solving C. in solving D. solving

1
12 tháng 12 2017

1. What are you going to do? - I don’t know. I haven’t made.......................my mind yet.

A. on B. at C. in D. up

2. I’ve ......................to Paris. I went there in March.

A. gone B. been C. just D. yet

3. It's very careless ………..…….. you to leave the books on the floor.

A. for B. at C. of D. with

4. When I rang Oanh some time last week, she said she was busy.................day.

A. this B. that C. then D. the

5. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others?

A. coughed B. weighed C. laughed D. stopped

6. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others?

A. instead B. head C. heap D. dead

7. He hates.......................to do something by others.

A. being to ask B. asking C. being asked D. to ask

8. Let’s go camping in the mountain, ........................?

A. do we B. can we C. will we D. shall we

9. Deaf-mutes can ......................speak ...................... hear.

A. both ... and B. neither ...nor C. not only ... but also D. either ... or

10. Did you succeed...................... the problem?

A. to solve B. on solving C. in solving D. solving

I. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. (30 ms) 1. Choose the word with the different pronunciation of the underlined part. A. packed B. pleased C. pushed D. watched 2. Choose the word with the different pronunciation of the underlined part. A. Physics B. atlas C. maps D. engineers 3. The word whose underlined part is pronounced differently...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. (30 ms)

1. Choose the word with the different pronunciation of the underlined part.

A. packed B. pleased C. pushed D. watched

2. Choose the word with the different pronunciation of the underlined part.

A. Physics B. atlas C. maps D. engineers

3. The word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest is:

A. thing B their C. they D. there

4. The word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest is:

A. stomach B. touch C. spinach D. check

5. I keep forgetting her name. What’s she ______?

A. named B. called C. her name D. calls

6. When the teacher was away, the students ______ a lot of noise.

A. do B. did C. make D. made

7. ______ the beginning of the show, there was a cartoon.

A. At B. In C. For D. On

8. It is no use _______ a language if you don’t try to speak it.

A. to learn B. learned C. learning D. learn

9. Don’t worry. You ______ if there’s a change of plan.

A. will tell B. are told C. will be told D. are telling

10. I was surprised. I asked my father if I could borrow his car and he ______ “Yes”.

A. spoke B. told C. talked D. said

11. The woman ______ we talked yesterday is our new teacher.

A. who B. whom C. to whom D. with whom

12. The walls of our school need _________.

A. paint B. to paint C. be painted D. painting

13. My sister was tired _________ eating fish.

A. to B. of C. with D. on

14. Exercise is very good __________ our health

A. for B. to C. about D. at

15. I spend one hour _________ my homework every night.

A. do B. to do C. doing D. done

16. Of the two tests, this one is __________

A. the hardest B. the most hard C. the harder D. hardest

17. ASEAN _________ the Association of South East Asian Nations

A. stands as B. stands for C. is written D. writes for

18. When I was young, I often ______ a lot of money on comics.

A. earned B. borrowed C. spent D. lent

19. Blue ______ you. You should wear it more often.

A. fits B. suits C. matches D. goes with

20. Lan has to go home early, __________?

A. hasn’t Lan B. hasn’t she C. doesn’t Lan D. doesn’t she

21. Do you want to ______ to Mr. Nam?

A. phone B. call C. telephone D. make a phone call

22. Everyone ______ Nam has gone to the library.

A. not B. apart C. but D. and

23. I watched my aunt ______ my shirt.

A. made B. make C. makes D. to make

24. We can learn more about the undersea world______ this invention.

A. in spite of B. belongs to C. thanks to D. consists of

25. We left at 6.30 am ______ late.

A. so as not to be B. in order to not be C. so as not be D. so not as to be

26. Would you mind ______ the window?

A. if I open B. if opened C. I opened D. my opening

27. I remember ______ that film last month.

A. seeing B. to see C. to have seen D. having seen

28. Choose the INCORRECT part indicated by A,B,C,D in the following sentences:

My family has lived (A) in this city since (B) more than twenty years (C) now (D).

29. Tom ______ go fishing with his father when he was young

A. was used to B. is use to C. has used to D. used to

30. Tom ______ his father in many ways, but he has his mother’s sense of humor.

A. takes after B. comes across C. looks after D. cares for

2
22 tháng 3 2020

Sao mấy câu đầu trên đề bài bảo là tìm sự khác biệt ở mấy phần gạch chân mà mik ko thấy vậy??

22 tháng 3 2020

1.B

2.C

3.A

4.A

5.B

6.D

7.A

8.C

9.C

10.D

11.C

12.D

13.B

14.A

15.C

16.A

17.B

18.C

19.B

20.B

21.D

22.B

23.A

24.C

25.A

26.B

27.A

28.B

29.D

30.A

29 tháng 7 2017

Choose the best answer by circling its coresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. Mary and I are looking forward ... you.

A: of seeing B: for seeing C: to seeing D: to see

2. The more money you put in the bank, ...

A: the more high interest you'll get. B: the higher interest you'll get.

C: the more interesting you get. D: the more you'll get.

3. If you work long hours, you ... exhausted.

A: will be B: would be C: would have been D: will

4. The manager told me .. harder.

A: work B: working C: to work D: worked

5. The more goods we export, the ... jobs we can create in our country.

A: more B: many C: such D: so

6. The coffee is ... hot that I can't drink it.

A: too B: very C: such D: so

7. His father told ... stay up late.

A: to not B: him not to C: not to D: him to not

8. Coins last approximately twenty times ... paper notes.

A: longer B: as long C: more longer D: longer than

29 tháng 7 2017

Choose the best answer by circling its coresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. Mary and I are looking forward ... you.

A: of seeing B: for seeing C: to seeing D: to see

2. The more money you put in the bank, ...

A: the more high interest you'll get. B: the higher interest you'll get.

C: the more interesting you get. D: the more you'll get.

3. If you work long hours, you ... exhausted.

A: will be B: would be C: would have been D: will

4. The manager told me .. harder.

A: work B: working C: to work D: worked

5. The more goods we export, the ... jobs we can create in our country.

A: more B: many C: such D: so

6. The coffee is ... hot that I can't drink it.

A: too B: very C: such D: so

7. His father told ... stay up late.

A: to not B: him not to C: not to D: him to not

8. Coins last approximately twenty times ... paper notes.

A: longer B: as long C: more longer D: longer than

III choose the correct option A,B,C,D to complete the sentences 6 The film was so boring ,Jack saw it from beginning to end A therefore B however C although D despite 7 I go on foot when I was in primary school A have to B used to C can D may 8 Does your bike ever down on the way to school? A break B take C do D turn 9 The boy home for lunch...
Đọc tiếp

III choose the correct option A,B,C,D to complete the sentences

6 The film was so boring ,Jack saw it from beginning to end

A therefore B however C although D despite

7 I go on foot when I was in primary school

A have to B used to C can D may

8 Does your bike ever down on the way to school?

A break B take C do D turn

9 The boy home for lunch because they are planning to visit the hydro-power station

A have not come B do not come C will not be coming D is not coming

10 Will you a taxi or a train ?

A drive B fly C walk D take

11 the film is a bit frighting,I really enjoyed it

A however B nevertheless C although D despite

12 We will go on holiday with some friends of

A our B ours C us D we

13 Don't read in bed, you'll harm your eyes

A or B and C but D so

14 I playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends

A think B find C say D tell

15 Before moving to Hanoi,my parents in Hai Phong

A have lived B lived C live D have been living

16 My friend has decided to use electricity by using more solar energy instead

A more B less C much D fewer

17 Have you got butter in your fridge?

A any B a lot C an D a

18 A new university in my town tn the near future

A is built B will be built C was built D has been

19 The city will have to find a solution to reduce traffic jam, ?

A does it B won't it C will it D doesn't it

2
28 tháng 4 2017

III choose the correct option A,B,C,D to complete the sentences

6 The film was so boring ....,Jack saw it from beginning to end

A therefore B however C although D despite

7 I ...go on foot when I was in primary school

A have to B used to C can D may

8 Does your bike ever... down on the way to school?

A break B take C do D turn

9 The boy.... home for lunch because they are planning to visit the hydro-power station

A have not come B do not come C will not be coming D is not coming

10 Will you ...a taxi or a train ?

A drive B fly C walk D take

11 the film is a bit frighting,....I really enjoyed it

A however B nevertheless C although D despite

12 We will go on holiday with some friends of...

A our B ours C us D we

13 Don't read in bed,... you'll harm your eyes

A or B and C but D so

14 I ....playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends

A think B find C say D tell

15 Before moving to Hanoi,my parents ....in Hai Phong

A have lived B lived C live D have been living

16 My friend has decided to use electricity ....by using more solar energy instead

A more B less C much D fewer

17 Have you got.... butter in your fridge?

A any B a lot C an D a

18 A new university in my town.... tn the near future

A is built B will be built C was built D has been

19 The city will have to find a solution to reduce traffic jam, ....?

A does it B won't it C will it D doesn't it

28 tháng 4 2017

III choose the correct option A,B,C,D to complete the sentences

6 The film was so boring , ... Jack saw it from beginning to end

A therefore B however C although D despite

7 I ... go on foot when I was in primary school

A have to B used to C can D may

8 Does your bike ever ... down on the way to school?

A break B take C do D turn

9 The boy ... home for lunch because they are planning to visit the hydro-power station

A have not come B do not come C will not be coming D is not coming

10 Will you ... a taxi or a train ?

A drive B fly C walk D take

11 .... the film is a bit frighting,I really enjoyed it

A however B nevertheless C although D despite

12 We will go on holiday with some friends of ....

A our B ours C us D we

13 Don't read in bed, .... you'll harm your eyes

A or B and C but D so

14 I .... playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends

A think B find C say D tell

15 Before moving to Hanoi,my parents .... in Hai Phong

A have lived B lived C live D have been living

16 My friend has decided to use ... electricity by using more solar energy instead

A more B less C much D fewer

17 Have you .... got butter in your fridge?

A any B a lot C an D a

18 A new university ... in my town tn the near future

A is built B will be built C was built D has been

19 The city will have to find a solution to reduce traffic jam,.... ?

A does it B won't it C will it D doesn't it

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D). 1. You need to be __________ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks to complete one shell. A. fit B. patient C. careful D. interested 2. My sister is very keen on swimming, and she goes swimming three __________ a week. A. time B. a time C. times D. timings 3. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will __________ you own clothes. A. make B. get C. do D. take 4. We often read the instructions carefully in order to make __________...
Đọc tiếp

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

1. You need to be __________ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks to complete one shell. A. fit B. patient C. careful D. interested

2. My sister is very keen on swimming, and she goes swimming three __________ a week. A. time B. a time C. times D. timings

3. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will __________ you own clothes. A. make B. get C. do D. take

4. We often read the instructions carefully in order to make __________ of the things we like best. A. models B. copies C. uses D. meanings

5. What does your father do __________ his free time? A. in B. at C. while D. on

6. My brother doesn’t like ice-skating because he thinks it is __________ . A. dangerous B. danger C. in danger D. endangered

7. I think a hobby will always give you __________ and help you __________. A. pleased – relaxing C. pleasure – relaxed B. pleased – relax D. pleasure – relax

8. My sister’s hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the __________ magazines. A. fashion B. sports C. science D. cooking

9. You can share your stamps __________ other collectors __________ a stamp club. A. with – at B. with – in C. to – in D. to

10. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your __________ to your friends as presents. A. money B. hobby C. products D. greetings

11. I think this hobby doesn’t cost you much, and __________ you need is time. A. all B. some C. all of D. most

12. My family enjoys __________ because we can sell vegetables and flowers __________ money. A. garden – to C. garden – of B. gardening – for D. gardening – with

13. Nowadays people __________ hours sitting in front of the computers. A. set B. spend C. take D. last

14. I think you should take up swimming __________ it is suitable for your health condition. A. because B. but C. although D. so

15. There are many __________ why it is important to have a hobby. A. facts B. details C. reasons D. answers

16. I join a photography club and all the members love reasons a lot of beautiful photos. A. make B. take C. making D. taking

17. Will you __________ making models in the future. A. find B. take up C. look for D. pick up

18. A hobby help you connect with __________ people. A. the other B. another C. other D. others

19. I love my sister’s paintings because she is very __________ in using colours. A. care B. careless C. creative D. imagine

20. Do you think that hobby is __________ and boring? A. danger B. easy C. interesting D. difficult

1
11 tháng 8 2017

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

1. You need to be __________ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks to complete one shell. A. fit B. patient C. careful D. interested

2. My sister is very keen on swimming, and she goes swimming three __________ a week. A. time B. a time C. times D. timings

3. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will __________ you own clothes. A. make B. get C. do D. take

4. We often read the instructions carefully in order to make __________ of the things we like best. A. models B. copies C. uses D. meanings

5. What does your father do __________ his free time? A. in B. at C. while D. on

6. My brother doesn’t like ice-skating because he thinks it is __________ . A. dangerous B. danger C. in danger D. endangered

7. I think a hobby will always give you __________ and help you __________. A. pleased – relaxing C. pleasure – relaxed B. pleased – relax D. pleasure – relax

8. My sister’s hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the __________ magazines. A. fashion B. sports C. science D. cooking

9. You can share your stamps __________ other collectors __________ a stamp club. A. with – at B. with – in C. to – in D. to

10. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your __________ to your friends as presents. A. money B. hobby C. products D. greetings

11. I think this hobby doesn’t cost you much, and __________ you need is time. A. all B. some C. all of D. most

12. My family enjoys __________ because we can sell vegetables and flowers __________ money. A. garden – to C. garden – of B. gardening – for D. gardening – with

13. Nowadays people __________ hours sitting in front of the computers. A. set B. spend C. take D. last

14. I think you should take up swimming __________ it is suitable for your health condition. A. because B. but C. although D. so

15. There are many __________ why it is important to have a hobby. A. facts B. details C. reasons D. answers

16. I join a photography club and all the members love... a lot of beautiful photos. A. make B. take C. making D. taking

17. Will you __________ making models in the future. A. find B. take up C. look for D. pick up

18. A hobby help you connect with __________ people. A. the other B. another C. other D. others

19. I love my sister’s paintings because she is very __________ in using colours. A. care B. careless C. creative D. imagine

20. Do you think that hobby is __________ and boring? A. danger B. easy C. interesting D. difficult

12 tháng 8 2017

cảm ơn bạn nhiều nha!!!!!!!

6 tháng 1 2018

5 Choose the correct asnwers:

1 Would you like...........some tea?

A to drink B drink C drinks D drinking

2Mary likes ..........in the summer

A swim B to swim C swimming D swims

3 The Browns .......working in garden now

A do B does C are D is

4 How many floors ........your house have?

A does B do C is D are

5 She doesn't want........soup

A a B an C any D some

6 They always help their mother.........their housework

A at B the C about D with

7 What does he often do........the evening?

A in B on C TO D with

8 My father can.........newspaper in English

A to read B reading C read D reads

9 We often have eggs .........breakfast

A in B for C with D on

10 Dai .............English on Tuesday

A have B not have C doesn't have Ddon't ha

6 tháng 1 2018

you k onl fb ak

ib tí đi