K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

Câu 1. Khoanh tròn chữ cái A, B, C or D tương ứng với đáp án đúng nhất để hoàn thành mỗi

câu sau đây. (1,5 điểm)

1. This old building needs ______ to look attractive again.

A. be renovated B. renovating C. to renovate D. being renovated

2. Let’s watch the movie, ______?

A. shall we B. do we C. will we D. can we

3. What do the initials LTP ______?

A. build up B. turn out C. take over D. stand for

4. It’s been suggested that he ______.

A. resign B. resigned C. to resign D. resigning

5. Not until yesterday ______ about the changes in the schedule.

A. we hadn’t known B. we didn’t know C. had we known D. did we know

6. The jury ______ her compliments on her excellent knowledge of the subject.

A. offered B. paid C. made D. provided

7. After a lengthy debate, the spokesman announced that the board had ______ a unanimous

conclusion.

A. come B. arrived C. reached D. committed

8. There are puddles of water all around. It must ______ hard a few minutes ago.

A. have been raining B. be raining C. rain D. be rained

9. This temple is believed ______ by one of the local tribes.

A. to have been built B. to build C. that was built D. to have built

10. Nobody took any ______ of the warning and they went swimming in the contaminated water.

A. information B. sight C. notice D. attention

11. It is ______ time we did something about the case, but we do not know how to react.

A. main B. fair C. fine D. high

12. It is not a great achievement to me if you make money by ______ of an illegal business.

A. sorts B. means C. processes D. works

13. Your staying in this room longer than seven days will ______ having to pay extra money.

A. mean B. correspond C. prove D. infer

14. So many people were ill that we had to ______ the meeting.

A. set down B. put out C. call off D. mix up

15. This is a great opportunity. It would be regrettable not to ______ advantage of it.

A. make B. reap C. reach D. take

Câu 2. Điền dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau đây. (0,5 điểm)

1. Low fares make it _________________ to travel in winter. (ADVANTAGE)

2. _________________ at this school is severely punished, so remember to mind your manners

both during the lessons and outside the classroom. (OBEY)

Entrance examination - 2016 Page 4 of 7

3. The report was highly _________________ of the company’s poor safety record. (CRITICISE)

4. The plane uses state-of-the-art navigation _________________. (EQUIP)

5. Their music has become very _________________ in recent years. (COMMERCIAL)

1
17 tháng 6 2017

Câu 1. Khoanh tròn chữ cái A, B, C or D tương ứng với đáp án đúng nhất để hoàn thành mỗi

câu sau đây. (1,5 điểm)

1. This old building needs ______ to look attractive again.

A. be renovated B. renovating C. to renovate D. being renovated

2. Let’s watch the movie, ______?

A. shall we B. do we C. will we D. can we

3. What do the initials LTP ______?

A. build up B. turn out C. take over D. stand for

4. It’s been suggested that he ______.

A. resign B. resigned C. to resign D. resigning

5. Not until yesterday ______ about the changes in the schedule.

A. we hadn’t known B. we didn’t know C. had we known D. did we know

6. The jury ______ her compliments on her excellent knowledge of the subject.

A. offered B. paid C. made D. provided

7. After a lengthy debate, the spokesman announced that the board had ______ a unanimous

conclusion.

A. come B. arrived C. reached D. committed

8. There are puddles of water all around. It must ______ hard a few minutes ago.

A. have been raining B. be raining C. rain D. be rained

9. This temple is believed ______ by one of the local tribes.

A. to have been built B. to build C. that was built D. to have built

10. Nobody took any ______ of the warning and they went swimming in the contaminated water.

A. information B. sight C. notice D. attention

11. It is ______ time we did something about the case, but we do not know how to react.

A. main B. fair C. fine D. high

12. It is not a great achievement to me if you make money by ______ of an illegal business.

A. sorts B. means C. processes D. works

13. Your staying in this room longer than seven days will ______ having to pay extra money.

A. mean B. correspond C. prove D. infer

14. So many people were ill that we had to ______ the meeting.

A. set down B. put out C. call off D. mix up

15. This is a great opportunity. It would be regrettable not to ______ advantage of it.

A. make B. reap C. reach D. take

Câu 2. Điền dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau đây. (0,5 điểm)

1. Low fares make it _________advantageous________ to travel in winter. (ADVANTAGE)

2. ________unobeying_________ at this school is severely punished, so remember to mind your manners

both during the lessons and outside the classroom. (OBEY)

Entrance examination - 2016 Page 4 of 7

3. The report was highly _____criticized____________ of the company’s poor safety record. (CRITICISE)

4. The plane uses state-of-the-art navigation ________overquippedly_________. (EQUIP)

5. Their music has become very _______commercial__________ in recent years. (COMMERCIAL)

1. we do not visit the museum because we have no time A. If we have time, we will visit the museum B. if we had time, we would visit the museum C. if we had time, we would have visited the museum D. if we had time, we will have visited the museum 2. ..........i have time, I will go with you a. if B. unless C. so D. so that 3. If i .........who took your umberella, I would tell you A. know B. knew C . known ...
Đọc tiếp

1. we do not visit the museum because we have no time

A. If we have time, we will visit the museum B. if we had time, we would visit the museum

C. if we had time, we would have visited the museum D. if we had time, we will have visited the museum

2. ..........i have time, I will go with you

a. if B. unless C. so D. so that

3. If i .........who took your umberella, I would tell you

A. know B. knew C . known D. had know

4. If the automobile had not been in invented years ago,.......for basic transporttation now

a. what we would use b,what would we use c, what we will have used d, what we will be using

5, if the police had not saved me, i ..........at that time

a. will die b. would die c, will have died d, would have died

6. if i had time, i........and help you

a. will come b, would come c, will have come d, would have come

7, if I ......the truth, i would tell you

a, will know b, know c, hvae known d, knew

8, I'll return Bob' pen to him the next time if I .....him

a, will see b, see c, will have see d, have seen

9. I' d have told you if I .......the book

a, would have been b, should have seen c, had seen d,saw

10, If I..............more time , I would not have said such nonsense

a, am b, have been c, will be d,had been

2
16 tháng 7 2018

1. we do not visit the museum because we have no time

A. If we have time, we will visit the museum B. if we had time, we would visit the museum

C. if we had time, we would have visited the museum D. if we had time, we will have visited the museum

2. ..........i have time, I will go with you

a. if B. unless C. so D. so that

3. If i .........who took your umberella, I would tell you

A. know B. knew C . known D. had know

4. If the automobile had not been in invented years ago,.......for basic transporttation now

a. what we would use b,what would we use c, what we will have used d, what we will be using

5, if the police had not saved me, i ..........at that time

a. will die b. would die c, will have died d, would have died

6. if i had time, i........and help you

a. will come b, would come c, will have come d, would have come

7, if I ......the truth, i would tell you

a, will know b, know c, hvae known d, knew

8, I'll return Bob' pen to him the next time if I .....him

a, will see b, see c, will have see d, have seen

9. I' d have told you if I .......the book

a, would have been b, should have seen c, had seen d,saw

10, If I..............more time , I would not have said such nonsense

a, am b, have been c, will be d,had been

16 tháng 7 2018

đánh đáp án câu 4 là what would we have used nhá

1. I’m really bored.......... eating chips. Can’t we have something else for a change? A. with B. of C. from D. about 2. During her last trip to England, Lan.................... her homework and housework. A. had not to do B. would not have to do C. did not have to do D. had not done 3. That director............... a big company. A. guides ...
Đọc tiếp

1. I’m really bored.......... eating chips. Can’t we have something else for a change?

A. with B. of C. from D. about

2. During her last trip to England, Lan.................... her homework and housework.

A. had not to do B. would not have to do

C. did not have to do D. had not done

3. That director............... a big company.

A. guides B. runs C. leads D. goes

4. Since the Tet holiday the cost of living ........................ considerably.

A. rises B. rose C. was rising D. has risen

5. Janet, ................ father is a chef at a famous restaurant, cannot cook.

A. of whom B. who C. which D. whose

6. - “This movie is boring and too violent”

- “ I agree ............... ?”

A. Will we leave B. Why don’t we leave

C. Must we leave D. Would we leave

7. I don’t notice that you are still working : I’ll turn ................... the volume.

A. in B. off C. over D. down

8. If you park your car in the wrong place, you must pay a(n) ................

A. ticket B. attention C. fee D. fine

9. Mount Pinatubo, which is a volcano .............. the Philippines, erupted in 1991.

A. at B. with C. on D. in

10. We were so late that we ...................... had time to catch the train.

A. nearly B. almost C. hardly D. simply

3
22 tháng 3 2017

1. I’m really bored.......... eating chips. Can’t we have something else for a change?

A. with B. of C. from D. about

2. During her last trip to England, Lan.................... her homework and housework.

A. had not to do B. would not have to do

C. did not have to do D. had not done

3. That director............... a big company.

A. guides B. runs C. leads D. goes

4. Since the Tet holiday the cost of living ........................ considerably.

A. rises B. rose C. was rising D. has risen

5. Janet, ................ father is a chef at a famous restaurant, cannot cook.

A. of whom B. who C. which D. whose

6. - “This movie is boring and too violent”

- “ I agree ............... ?”

A. Will we leave B. Why don’t we leave

C. Must we leave D. Would we leave

7. I don’t notice that you are still working : I’ll turn ................... the volume.

A. in B. off C. over D. down

8. If you park your car in the wrong place, you must pay a(n) ................

A. ticket B. attention C. fee D. fine

9. Mount Pinatubo, which is a volcano .............. the Philippines, erupted in 1991.

A. at B. with C. on D. in

10. We were so late that we ...................... had time to catch the train.

A. nearly B. almost C. hardly D. simply

22 tháng 3 2017

Linh Diệu, bn giúp mik bài này với

Pollution is one of the greatest (1) facing mankind. However, I believe the problem can be dealt (2) on two levels: nationally and on a person level. Governments must be prepared to (4) action against pollution (5) instance. Air pollution could be (6) if car manufacturers and companies were made to fit affective filters on car exhausts and factory chimneys. (7), what can we do as individuals? Firstly, I believe we should all prepare to make changes to our lifestyles. Personally I try and use...
Đọc tiếp

Pollution is one of the greatest (1) facing mankind. However, I believe the problem can be dealt (2) on two levels: nationally and on a person level. Governments must be prepared to (4) action against pollution (5) instance. Air pollution could be (6) if car manufacturers and companies were made to fit affective filters on car exhausts and factory chimneys. (7), what can we do as individuals? Firstly, I believe we should all prepare to make changes to our lifestyles. Personally I try and use public (8) or my bicycle as much as possible. Secondly, we can protest again companies responsible (9) pollution by making our opinions known and hitting them in the pocket. To sum up, I have tried to show that there are steps that can be taken in the fight against (10)

1. A difficulties B problem C factors D action

2. A by B from C with D in

3. A taken in B look at C look for D put up

4. A make B bring C take D put

5. A by B in C from D for

6. A exported. B imported. C disappeared. D reduced
7. A yet B however C moreover D although
8. A cars B transport C vehicle D mean
9. A about B for C with D on
10. A problem B pollution C action D pollutant

1

Let us now (3) what can be done on a national

1 we did not visit the museum because we had no time a if we have time , we will visit the museum b if we had time , we would visit the museum c if we had had time , we would have visited the museum d if we had had time , we will visit the museum 2 he looked frightened as if he...
Đọc tiếp

1 we did not visit the museum because we had no time a if we have time , we will visit the museum b if we had time , we would visit the museum c if we had had time , we would have visited the museum d if we had had time , we will visit the museum 2 he looked frightened as if he ................ a ghost a sees b is seeing c has seen d had seen 3 ........... resigned , we would have been forced to sack him a had he not b had not he c he had not d he not had 4 if you ................ me about the bad service , we’d have eaten there a did not tell b would not have told c had not told d had told 5 the teacher was absent today, so class was canceled . if she ........... absent again tomorrow , class ........ tomorrow,too a is/will cancel b is / will be canceled c was / would be canceled d was/ would cancel 6 if you .................. to my advice in the first place , you............... in this mess right now a listen/will be b had listened / would not have been c will listened / would not be d had listened/ would not be 7 if i had been absent from class yesterday , i ............. the math test a would missed b would have missed c will miss d miss 8 if you ............... here earlier , you ............. her a had come / would have met b come / meet c came / would meet d comes will meet 9 i think you should stop smoking a if i am you , i will stop smoking b if i were you , i will stop smoking c if i were you , i would stop smoking d if i had been you , i would stop smoking 10 if i were , i would work harder a you would rather not work so hard c you should work harder c you should work with me d do not work so hard

1
27 tháng 4 2017

1 we did not visit the museum because we had no time

a if we have time , we will visit the museum

b if we had time , we would visit the museum

c if we had had time , we would have visited the museum

d if we had had time , we will visit the museum

2 he looked frightened as if he ................

a ghost a sees b is seeing c has seen d had seen

3 ........... resigned , we would have been forced to sack him

a had he not b had not he c he had not d he not had

4 if you ................ me about the bad service , we’d have eaten there

a did not tell b would not have told c had not told d had told

5 the teacher was absent today, so class was canceled . if she ........... absent again tomorrow , class ........ tomorrow,too

a is/will cancel b is / will be canceled c was / would be canceled d was/ would cancel

6 if you .................. to my advice in the first place , you............... in this mess right now

a listen/will be b had listened / would not have been c will listened / would not be d had listened/ would not be

7 if i had been absent from class yesterday , i ............. the math test

a would missed b would have missed c will miss d miss

8 if you ............... here earlier , you ............. her

a had come / would have met b come / meet c came / would meet d comes will meet

9 i think you should stop smoking

a if i am you , i will stop smoking

b if i were you , i will stop smoking

c if i were you , i would stop smoking

d if i had been you , i would stop smoking

10 if i were , i would work harder

a you would rather not work so hard

b you should work harder

c you should work with me

d do not work so hard

Chon dap an dung: 1. The schol we went to when we were small....a lot since we left ten years ago A. had changed B. has changed C. changed D. changes 2. If there were no air, life on earth..... A. doesn't exist B. would exist C. won't exist D. wouldn't exist 3. Our natural resources are limited........., we need to be careful not to waste them A. Moreover B. So C. However D....
Đọc tiếp

Chon dap an dung:

1. The schol we went to when we were small....a lot since we left ten years ago

A. had changed B. has changed C. changed D. changes

2. If there were no air, life on earth.....

A. doesn't exist B. would exist C. won't exist D. wouldn't exist

3. Our natural resources are limited........., we need to be careful not to waste them

A. Moreover B. So C. However D. Therefore

4. The UFO stayed in the sky for about thirty seconds, and then it (went away)

A. faded away B. appeared C. flew up D. disappeared

5. Most of Hai's friends like playing with him as he a good sense......humor

A. in B. of C. with D. for

6. The man.....you saw at the party last night is my teacher

A. khong dien gi B. that C. whom D. all are correct

7. He said that he would go to the airport to meet his pen pal.....

A. the next day B. following day C. tomorrow D. the previous day

8. You haven't eaten anything for two days. You.......hungry now

A. must have been B. might have been C. might be d. must be

9. He paased the exam easily,......surprised everyone in the class

A. this B. which C. what D. that

10. The night spent among old friends......a lot of memories of her childhood

A. brought back B. brought about C. called back D. drew back

11. They had to stay up late to do their homework last night,....?

A. had they B. didn't they C. did they D. hadn't they

12. Could you please lend me the book on the table?

A. No, you can't B. Of course. Here you are C. Go ahead D. Not at all

0
I. Chọn đáp án đúng : 1. This summer resort is absolutely wonderful and I'd .................... it to anyone. A. talk B. recommend C. aaccommodate D. praise 2. We had to walk since we couldn't ..................... to take a bus. A. afford B. be wealthy C. supply D. furnish 3. Our life would be very difficult without .................... A. luxury houses B. water C. chairs ...
Đọc tiếp

I. Chọn đáp án đúng :

1. This summer resort is absolutely wonderful and I'd .................... it to anyone.

A. talk B. recommend C. aaccommodate D. praise

2. We had to walk since we couldn't ..................... to take a bus.

A. afford B. be wealthy C. supply D. furnish

3. Our life would be very difficult without ....................

A. luxury houses B. water C. chairs D. electricity

4. After retiring, my aunt spent her ............... on an expensive holiday.

A. dollars B. accounts C. savings D. cheques

5. A lot of people left school at 16 and they now ...................... leaving so early.

A. sorry B. regret C. confuse D. worry

6. Remember .................... the door before going to bed.

A. to lock B. locking C. locked D. not locking

7. Nancy talks as if she..................... everything.

A. knows B. had known C. knew D. not know

8. Many things which we can do now couldn't .............. years ago

A. do B. done C. being done D. be done

9. They insisted she ................the party

A. attended B. attends C. to attend D. attend

10. We quarreled .................... the choice of a house.

A. on B. over C. for D. to

4
21 tháng 9 2017

I. Chọn đáp án đúng :

1. This summer resort is absolutely wonderful and I'd .................... it to anyone.

A. talk B. recommend C. aaccommodate D. praise

2. We had to walk since we couldn't ..................... to take a bus.

A. afford B. be wealthy C. supply D. furnish

3. Our life would be very difficult without ....................

A. luxury houses B. water C. chairs D. electricity

4. After retiring, my aunt spent her ............... on an expensive holiday.

A. dollars B. accounts C. savings D. cheques

5. A lot of people left school at 16 and they now ...................... leaving so early.

A. sorry B. regret C. confuse D. worry

6. Remember .................... the door before going to bed.

A. to lock B. locking C. locked D. not locking

7. Nancy talks as if she..................... everything.

A. knows B. had known C. knew D. not know

8. Many things which we can do now couldn't .............. years ago

A. do B. done C. being done D. be done

9. They insisted she ................the party

A. attended B. attends C. to attend D. attend

10. We quarreled .................... the choice of a house.

A. on B. over C. for D. to

21 tháng 9 2017

I. Chọn đáp án đúng :

1. This summer resort is absolutely wonderful and I'd .................... it to anyone.

A. talk B. recommend C. aaccommodate D. praise

2. We had to walk since we couldn't ..................... to take a bus.

A. afford B. be wealthy C. supply D. furnish

3. Our life would be very difficult without ....................

A. luxury houses B. water C. chairs D. electricity

4. After retiring, my aunt spent her ............... on an expensive holiday.

A. dollars B. accounts C. savings D. cheques

5. A lot of people left school at 16 and they now ...................... leaving so early.

A. sorry B. regret C. confuse D. worry

6. Remember .................... the door before going to bed.

A. to lock B. locking C. locked D. not locking

7. Nancy talks as if she..................... everything.

A. knows B. had known C. knew D. not know

8. Many things which we can do now couldn't .............. years ago

A. do B. done C. being done D. be done

9. They insisted she ................the party

A. attended B. attends C. to attend D. attend

10. We quarreled .................... the choice of a house.

A. on B. over C. for D. to

1. I don’t see any _______ in arriving early at the theater if the show doesn’t start until 9 o’clock. A. cause B. reason C. aim D. point 2. The new manager’s office has _______ new equipment. A. many B. a lot of C. some of D. a few 3. I don’t _______ to change my job because I like it. A. risk B. intend C. persist D. insist 4. You thought I did wrong but the result _______ my action. A. agreed B. approved C. proved D. justified 5. Thomas has a garden which is _______...
Đọc tiếp

1. I don’t see any _______ in arriving early at the theater if the show doesn’t start until 9 o’clock.

A. cause B. reason C. aim D. point

2. The new manager’s office has _______ new equipment.

A. many B. a lot of C. some of D. a few

3. I don’t _______ to change my job because I like it.

A. risk B. intend C. persist D. insist

4. You thought I did wrong but the result _______ my action.

A. agreed B. approved C. proved D. justified

5. Thomas has a garden which is _______ mine.

A. double as large B. semi-larger than C. twice as large as D. as two-time as large

6. _ “What do you think of the film we’ve watched?” _ “____________”A. It’s a breeze! B. No kidding! C. I’ve seen better. D. None of your business!

7. In 1870, _______, John D. Rockefeller and others created the Standard Oil Company.

A. that oil prices fluctuated B. despite fluctuating oil prices C. but the oil prices fluctuated D. oil prices were fluctuating

8. ______ to school by bus.

A. Many a student goes B. Many the students go C. Many of students go D. Much student goes

9. Careless driving also accounts ______ the increasing number of traffic accidents.A. on B. into C. for D. with

10. ______ is not clear to researchers.

A. Why dinosaurs having become extinct B. Why dinosaurs became extinct C. Did dinosaurs become extinct D. Dinosaurs became extinct

11. The new manager is ______ easy-going. He is always very serious about the work.

A. by no means B. by means of C. by all means D. in the mean time

12. We enjoy the hams and coffee at this _______ restaurant.A. family-owning B. family-owned C. owning-family D. owned-family

13. I’d rather ______ to the party with my parents because there was nothing interesting there.

A. haven’t been invited B. hadn’t been invited C. not be invited D. not have been invited

14. When the university suggested _______, the student union protested vigorously.

A. tuition be raised B. to raise tuition C. on raising tuition D. that tuition should raise

15. ______ one after another, parallel computers perform groups of operations at the same time.

A. Conventional computers, by handling tasks B. Since tasks being handled by conventional computers C. Whereas conventional computers handle tasks D. While tasks handled by conventional computers

16. She ______ him of having lied to her.A. threatened B. blamed C. criticized D. accused

17. We have bought extra food _______ our friends stay to have dinner.A. in case B. if C. provided D. as long as

18. Cut this cake into six _______ pieces.A. same B. alike C. like D. equal

19. If only it _______ differently! I had hoped to be acquitted.

A. had been concluded B. were concluded C. had concluded D. concluded

20. I was ______ in the countryside but went to school in HCMC.A. brought up B. taken over C. made up D. put off

21. Most of _______ archaeologists know about prehistoric cultures is based on studies of material remains.A. these B. what C. which D. their

22. We couldn’t afford that house because it ________.A. was over my head B. paid through the nose C. cost an arm and a leg D. blew my own trumpet

23. ______ the Christmas shopping season begins.A. That is after Thanksgiving B. After Thanksgiving it is C. It is after Thanksgiving that D. It is Thanksgiving that

24. New York City is America’s largest city, ______ it is not the capital of New York State.A. therefore B. but C. so D. however

25. He promised her an Oxford dictionary, but disappointingly he _______ on his word.A. turned over B. stood up C. went back D. sat down

26. This young music composer is very famous _______ the most influential composer.A. for B. to C. as D. with

27. She came ______ a lot of problems at work.A. up with B. down with C. in for D. up against

28. They take ______ each other like two peas.A. in B. after C. to D. for

29. Didn’t it ever ______ to them that they would be severely punished?A. occur B. happen C. enter D. come

30. If you want to ______ weight, cut down on fat.A. put off B. come down C. take over D. cut off

31. By the time we get out of this traffic jam, all the guests _______ home.A. have gone B. had gone C. will go D. will have gone

32. ______ members of the class has to be responsible for his own actions.A. Each of the B. Every C. None of D. All

33. The teacher _______ them the answer to the question.A. explained B. said C. discussed D. told

34. We met each other at the meeting ______ coincidence.A. by B. in C. for D. to

35. As we’ve been discussing for 2 hours without any solution, I’d like to ______ my own solution to this problem.

A. come up B. bring down C. put forward D. take in

36. The accident resulted ______ some minor injuries.A. to B. from C. in D. of

37. Dave, I really appreciate _______ me. But I think I could manage it myself.

A. you to help B. you helped C. your helping D. that you would help

38. One of the robbers was described by the witnesses _______ tall and about .A. like B. by C. in D. as

39. I left the purse at home. Can you _______ without breakfast today, dear?A. go B. do C. make D. live

40. One of the solutions _______ by environmentalists is to ban vehicles from the city center.

A. are suggested B. is suggested C. suggesting D. suggested

41. While the boss was away, her assistant stood ______ her and helped her solve any problems arising.

A. up to B. in for C. up against D. out of

42. I would like to rent a house, modern, comfortable, and _______ in a quite place.A. before all B. above all C. first of all D. after all

43. We could never get ready for the test at such short _______.A. call B. notice C. advice D. note

44. To resist corrosion _______ for today's car to prevent havoc caused by road salts, gravel and other materials.

A. have new coatings been developed B. new coatings developing C. development of new coatings D. new coatings have been developed

45. Some scientists say it is essential that mankind _______ the amount of air pollution in big cities.

A. be reduced B. reduced C. reduce D. will reduce

46. She couldn’t but _____ there crying.A. stood B. standing C. to stand D. stand

47. ______ where to find the key, the boy could not open the safe.

A. Knowing not B. Knew not C. Not knowing D. Didn’t know

48. They received _______ advice from their parents that they became successful.

A. so good B. such a good C. so good an D. such good

49. Computers are said to be _______ for the development of mankind.

A. here to stay B. neither here nor there C. here and there D. here today, gone tomorrow

50. _ “She’s the best pianist in the school.” _ “__________”

A. That’s that. B. Never mind! C. That’s OK! D. You can say that again
MỌI NGƯỜI GIẢI THÍCH GIÚP MÌNH VỚI GHI CẢ CẤU TRÚC NỮA KHÓ QUÁ HUHU:((

1
5 tháng 9 2019

bạn xem lại nhé mình xem qua thấy sai cx kha khá á

30 tháng 3 2020

There are a lot of things we can do to keep the eviroment clean. (1) _______ we see rubbish , we should do our part in the protecting the land by ( 2 )_______ it up and throwing it in dust bins . (3) _____, we can form some kind of organization that helps (4 ) _____ the beaches. If everyone does their part , the beaches ( 5) ______ a wonderful and beautiful place. We need to start now ( 6 ) ______ the beaches are damaged beyond repair .

1. A. While B. If C. Unless D. Soon

2. A. turning B. Looking C. picking D. Using

3. A. Nevertheless B. Therefore C. However D. Moreover

4. A. cleaning up B. clean up C. cleaning off D. clean off

5. A. will be B. to be C. will D. won't be

6. A. before B. after C. until D. when

#maymay#

1 they had a boy .............. that yesterday a done b to do c did d do 2 we get our mail ................ yesterday ...
Đọc tiếp

1 they had a boy .............. that yesterday a done b to do c did d do 2 we get our mail ................ yesterday a been delivered b delivered c delivering d to deliver 3 we were all too afraid to speak . nobody dared......... anything a saying b being said c says d to says 4 we have got a new computer in our office . i haven not learnt how ........... it yet a to operate b operating c operate d be operated 5 tom hopes ............. a solution soon a to be found b finds c to find d finding 6 you must ................. a lot of people here a to know b knowing c know d known 7 this involves having a good memory and ............. hard a work b to work c worked d working 8 they claimed ............ the problem a have solved b solve c solving d to have solved 9 i have been invited to the party but i do not know ........... or not a whether i should to go b whether go c whether going d whether i should go 10 health experts advise ............ breakfast a us not skipped b us not skipping c us not o skip d us not skip 11 i would rather .......... this job a not taken b not take c not to take d not taking 12 i spent some time ............ around the shops in elizabeth street yesterday a looked b be looking c look d looking 13 she will probably offer ........... the stereo for you a to repair b to be repairing c repair d repairing 14 she always proves ........... a true friend a bbe b being c to been d to be

2
22 tháng 4 2017

1 they had a boy .............. that yesterday

a done b to do c did d do

2 we get our mail ................ yesterday

a been delivered b delivered c delivering d to deliver

3 we were all too afraid to speak . nobody dared......... anything

a saying b being said c says d to says

4 we have got a new computer in our office . i haven not learnt how ........... it yet

a to operate b operating c operate d be operated

5 tom hopes ............. a solution soon

a to be found b finds c to find d finding

6 you must ................. a lot of people here

a to know b knowing c know d known

7 this involves having a good memory and ............. hard

a work b to work c worked d working

8 they claimed ............ the problem

a have solved b solve c solving d to have solved

9 i have been invited to the party but i do not know ........... or not

a whether i should to go b whether go c whether going d whether i should go

10 health experts advise ............ breakfast

a us not skipped b us not skipping c us not to skip d us not skip

11 i would rather .......... this job

a not taken b not take c not to take d not taking

12 i spent some time ............ around the shops in elizabeth street yesterday

a looked b be looking c look d looking

13 she will probably offer ........... the stereo for you

a to repair b to be repairing c repair d repairing

14 she always proves ........... a true friend

a be b being c to been d to be

23 tháng 4 2017

1.a

2.b

3.a

4.a

5.c

6.c

7.d

8.c

9.d

10.c

11.b

12.d

13.a

14.d