K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

*Circle the letter A, B, C, or D  to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in the sentence.8. We have seen the film Bo Gia, and I find it amazed             A             B                        C                         D                        9.  Mai: “What shall we do this evening?”     – Lan: “_________”            A. Good...
Đọc tiếp

*Circle the letter A, B, C, or D  to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in the sentence.

8. We have seen the film Bo Gia, and I find it amazed

             A             B                        C                         D                        

9.  Mai: “What shall we do this evening?”     – Lan: “_________”

            A. Good idea.                                    B. Ok, Mum.

            C. Let’s see a film.                           D. How about see a film?

10. A: “Could I ask you a few questions about your favourite movies? – B: “__________”

            A. That sounds good.                       B. Sure. Go ahead.

C. But I don’t want to.                                    D. Not a bad idea.

1

*Circle the letter A, B, C, or D  to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in the sentence.

8. We have seen the film Bo Gia, and I find it amazed

--> amazing               

9.  Mai: “What shall we do this evening?”     – Lan: “_________”

            A. Good idea.                                    B. Ok, Mum.

            C. Let’s see a film.                           D. How about see a film?

10A: “Could I ask you a few questions about your favourite movies? – B: “__________”

            A. That sounds good.                       B. Sure. Go ahead.

C. But I don’t want to.                                    D. Not a bad idea.

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence 1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling2. He said he_____________in that factory.A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.A. Viet Nam              B....
Đọc tiếp

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence

1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.

A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling

2. He said he_____________in that factory.

A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working

3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.

A. Viet Nam              B. China                     C. Canada                  D. Russia

4. The ___________language of Viet Nam is Vietnamese.

A. official                B. native                      C. foreign                   D. unique

5. Which are the most common____________disasters in your country?

- Floods and typhoons.

A. nature                   B. natural                    C. naturally               D. inatural

6. If we __________more trees, there will be less air pollution.

A. plant                     B. planted                   C. planting                 D. plants

7. Pompeii ____________by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79.

A. destroyed             B. was destroyed       C. is destroyed         D. destroys

8. He would buy that car if he __________enough money.

A. has                   B. have                 C. had had            D. had

9.If I ……….a lot of money now, I …………..a new car.

A. have /will buy  B. have / would buy       C. had/ will buy    D. had/ would buy.

10.If I ……………you, I …………….do that.

A. am/ will           B. were /would               C. were/ will         D. had been/ would.

11.She ……….terrible upset if I lost this ring.

a. will be               b. would be          c. were                           d. had been.

12.If someone…………in here with a gun, I would be very frightened.

a. would walk                b. walks                c. had walked                 d. walked.

13.What would happen if you ……………..to work tomorrow?

a. don’t go            b. didn’t go          c. won’t go           d. wouldn’t go.

14.We ‘ll get wet if we ………….out.

a. go                     b. did go               c. went                           d. had gone.

15.If I go shopping, I ………some food.

a. buy                             b. will buy            c. would buy                  d. would have bought.

16. If I were you, I ________do something to prevent him from littering.

A. would              B. did                             C. will                  D. do

17. Many houses___________in the hurricane last night in Nghe An.

A. were destroyed          B. destroyed                  C. are destroyed   D. is destroyed

0
I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence 1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling2. He said he_____________in that factory.A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.A. Viet Nam              B....
Đọc tiếp

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence

1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.

A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling

2. He said he_____________in that factory.

A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working

3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.

A. Viet Nam              B. China                     C. Canada                  D. Russia

4. The ___________language of Viet Nam is Vietnamese.

A. official                B. native                      C. foreign                   D. unique

5. Which are the most common____________disasters in your country?

- Floods and typhoons.

A. nature                   B. natural                    C. naturally               D. inatural

6. If we __________more trees, there will be less air pollution.

A. plant                     B. planted                   C. planting                 D. plants

7. Pompeii ____________by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79.

A. destroyed             B. was destroyed       C. is destroyed         D. destroys

8. He would buy that car if he __________enough money.

A. has                   B. have                 C. had had            D. had

9.If I ……….a lot of money now, I …………..a new car.

A. have /will buy  B. have / would buy       C. had/ will buy    D. had/ would buy.

10.If I ……………you, I …………….do that.

A. am/ will           B. were /would               C. were/ will         D. had been/ would.

11.She ……….terrible upset if I lost this ring.

a. will be               b. would be          c. were                           d. had been.

12.If someone…………in here with a gun, I would be very frightened.

a. would walk                b. walks                c. had walked                 d. walked.

13.What would happen if you ……………..to work tomorrow?

a. don’t go            b. didn’t go          c. won’t go           d. wouldn’t go.

14.We ‘ll get wet if we ………….out.

a. go                     b. did go               c. went                           d. had gone.

15.If I go shopping, I ………some food.

a. buy                             b. will buy            c. would buy                  d. would have bought.

16. If I were you, I ________do something to prevent him from littering.

A. would              B. did                             C. will                  D. do

17. Many houses___________in the hurricane last night in Nghe An.

A. were destroyed          B. destroyed                  C. are destroyed   D. is destroyed

3
8 tháng 3 2022

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence

1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.

A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling

2. He said he_____________in that factory.

A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working

3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.

A. Viet Nam              B. China                     C. Canada                  D. Russia

4. The ___________language of Viet Nam is Vietnamese.

A. official                B. native                      C. foreign                   D. unique

5. Which are the most common____________disasters in your country?

- Floods and typhoons.

A. nature                   B. natural                    C. naturally               D. inatural

6. If we __________more trees, there will be less air pollution.

A. plant                     B. planted                   C. planting                 D. plants

7. Pompeii ____________by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79.

A. destroyed             B. was destroyed       C. is destroyed         D. destroys

8. He would buy that car if he __________enough money.

A. has                   B. have                 C. had had            D. had

9.If I ……….a lot of money now, I …………..a new car.

A. have /will buy  B. have / would buy       C. had/ will buy    D. had/ would buy.

10.If I ……………you, I …………….do that.

A. am/ will           B. were /would               C. were/ will         D. had been/ would.

11.She ……….terrible upset if I lost this ring.

a. will be               b. would be          c. were                           d. had been.

12.If someone…………in here with a gun, I would be very frightened.

a. would walk                b. walks                c. had walked                 d. walked.

13.What would happen if you ……………..to work tomorrow?

a. don’t go            b. didn’t go          c. won’t go           d. wouldn’t go.

14.We ‘ll get wet if we ………….out.

a. go                     b. did go               c. went                           d. had gone.

15.If I go shopping, I ………some food.

a. buy                             b. will buy            c. would buy                  d. would have bought.

16. If I were you, I ________do something to prevent him from littering.

A. would              B. did                             C. will                  D. do

17. Many houses___________in the hurricane last night in Nghe An.

A. were destroyed          B. destroyed                  C. are destroyed   D. is destroyed

8 tháng 3 2022

1C

2C

3C

4A

5B

6A

7B

8D

10D

11B

1A

13B

1A

15D

16D

17D

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence 1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling2. He said he_____________in that factory.A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.A. Viet Nam              B....
Đọc tiếp

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence

1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.

A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling

2. He said he_____________in that factory.

A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working

3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.

A. Viet Nam              B. China                     C. Canada                  D. Russia

4. The ___________language of Viet Nam is Vietnamese.

A. official                B. native                      C. foreign                   D. unique

5. Which are the most common____________disasters in your country?

- Floods and typhoons.

A. nature                   B. natural                    C. naturally               D. inatural

6. If we __________more trees, there will be less air pollution.

A. plant                     B. planted                   C. planting                 D. plants

7. Pompeii ____________by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79.

A. destroyed             B. was destroyed       C. is destroyed         D. destroys

8. He would buy that car if he __________enough money.

A. has                   B. have                 C. had had            D. had

9.If I ……….a lot of money now, I …………..a new car.

A. have /will buy  B. have / would buy       C. had/ will buy    D. had/ would buy.

10.If I ……………you, I …………….do that.

A. am/ will           B. were /would               C. were/ will         D. had been/ would.

11.She ……….terrible upset if I lost this ring.

a. will be               b. would be          c. were                           d. had been.

12.If someone…………in here with a gun, I would be very frightened.

a. would walk                b. walks                c. had walked                 d. walked.

13.What would happen if you ……………..to work tomorrow?

a. don’t go            b. didn’t go          c. won’t go           d. wouldn’t go.

14.We ‘ll get wet if we ………….out.

a. go                     b. did go               c. went                           d. had gone.

15.If I go shopping, I ………some food.

a. buy                             b. will buy            c. would buy                  d. would have bought.

16. If I were you, I ________do something to prevent him from littering.

A. would              B. did                             C. will                  D. do

17. Many houses___________in the hurricane last night in Nghe An.

A. were destroyed          B. destroyed                  C. are destroyed   D. is destroyed

 

1
8 tháng 3 2022

ai dúp mình với mai mình thi anh 15 phút 

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence 1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling2. He said he_____________in that factory.A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.A. Viet Nam              B....
Đọc tiếp

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each sentence

1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.

A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling

2. He said he_____________in that factory.

A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working

3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.

A. Viet Nam              B. China                     C. Canada                  D. Russia

4. The ___________language of Viet Nam is Vietnamese.

A. official                B. native                      C. foreign                   D. unique

5. Which are the most common____________disasters in your country?

- Floods and typhoons.

A. nature                   B. natural                    C. naturally               D. inatural

6. If we __________more trees, there will be less air pollution.

A. plant                     B. planted                   C. planting                 D. plants

7. Pompeii ____________by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79.

A. destroyed             B. was destroyed       C. is destroyed         D. destroys

8. He would buy that car if he __________enough money.

A. has                   B. have                 C. had had            D. had

9.If I ……….a lot of money now, I …………..a new car.

A. have /will buy  B. have / would buy       C. had/ will buy    D. had/ would buy.

10.If I ……………you, I …………….do that.

A. am/ will           B. were /would               C. were/ will         D. had been/ would.

11.She ……….terrible upset if I lost this ring.

a. will be               b. would be          c. were                           d. had been.

12.If someone…………in here with a gun, I would be very frightened.

a. would walk                b. walks                c. had walked                 d. walked.

13.What would happen if you ……………..to work tomorrow?

a. don’t go            b. didn’t go          c. won’t go           d. wouldn’t go.

14.We ‘ll get wet if we ………….out.

a. go                     b. did go               c. went                           d. had gone.

15.If I go shopping, I ………some food.

a. buy                             b. will buy            c. would buy                  d. would have bought.

16. If I were you, I ________do something to prevent him from littering.

A. would              B. did                             C. will                  D. do

17. Many houses___________in the hurricane last night in Nghe An.

A. were destroyed          B. destroyed                  C. are destroyed   D. is destroyed

1
8 tháng 3 2022

1. Air pollution causes people’s _________problems.

A. hearing       B. smelling       C. breathing         D. feeling

2. He said he_____________in that factory.

A. work                      B. works            C. worked           D. is working

3. Australia, The USA, Great Britain and _________speak English.

A. Viet Nam              B. China                     C. Canada                  D. Russia

4. The ___________language of Viet Nam is Vietnamese.

A. official                B. native                      C. foreign                   D. unique

5. Which are the most common____________disasters in your country?

- Floods and typhoons.

A. nature                   B. natural                    C. naturally               D. inatural

6. If we __________more trees, there will be less air pollution.

A. plant                     B. planted                   C. planting                 D. plants

7. Pompeii ____________by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79.

A. destroyed             B. was destroyed       C. is destroyed         D. destroys

8. He would buy that car if he __________enough money.

A. has                   B. have                 C. had had            D. had

9.If I ……….a lot of money now, I …………..a new car.

A. have /will buy  B. have / would buy       C. had/ will buy    D. had/ would buy.

10.If I ……………you, I …………….do that.

A. am/ will           B. were /would               C. were/ will         D. had been/ would.

11.She ……….terrible upset if I lost this ring.

a. will be               b. would be          c. were                           d. had been.

12.If someone…………in here with a gun, I would be very frightened.

a. would walk                b. walks                c. had walked                 d. walked.

13.What would happen if you ……………..to work tomorrow?

a. don’t go            b. didn’t go          c. won’t go           d. wouldn’t go.

14.We ‘ll get wet if we ………….out.

a. go                     b. did go               c. went                           d. had gone.

15.If I go shopping, I ………some food.

a. buy                             b. will buy            c. would buy                  d. would have bought.

16. If I were you, I ________do something to prevent him from littering.

A. would              B. did                             C. will                  D. do

17. Many houses___________in the hurricane last night in Nghe An.

A. were destroyed          B. destroyed                  C. are destroyed   D. is destroyed

B. LEXICO GRAMMAR 1. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the sentence Many scientists agree that global warming poses great threats to all species on Earth A. annoyance    B. risks   C. irritations   D. fears 2 Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the italic part in the sentence They have not made any effort to integrate with the local community A....
Đọc tiếp

B. LEXICO GRAMMAR
1. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the sentence
Many scientists agree that global warming poses great threats to all species on Earth
A. annoyance    B. risks  
C. irritations   D. fears
2 Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the italic part in the sentence
They have not made any effort to integrate with the local community
A. cooperate    B. put together
C. separate      D. connect
Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
3 The guide encouraged the tourists___Bat Trang village (visit/visiting/visited/to visit)
4 I couldn't concentrate on my lesson___was very tense (although/so that/why/because)
5 ___ my cousin is younf, she is one of the most skillful artisan in Bat Trang village (when/although/whereas/In order to)
6 The weather was so hot,___I turned on the air conditioner (so/so that/because/but)
7 We didn't need to turn___the fan because the room was cool (off/down/away/on)
8 New York is___a bigger than Hanoi (many/much/few/little)
9 Paul reads___than anyone else in the class (fast/faster/fastet/the fastest)
10 Choose the word whose underlined part needs correcting
Khang was so upset because Dan turned back
               A                           B                                 C
his invitation to the cinema
                           D

1
4 tháng 11 2021

1. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in the sentence
Many scientists agree that global warming poses great threats to all species on Earth
A. annoyance    B. risks  
C. irritations   D. fears
2 Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the italic part in the sentence
They have not made any effort to integrate with the local community
A. cooperate    B. put together
C. separate      D. connect
Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
3 The guide encouraged the tourists___Bat Trang village (visit/visiting/visited/to visit)
4 I couldn't concentrate on my lesson___was very tense (although/so that/why/because)
5 ___ my cousin is younf, she is one of the most skillful artisan in Bat Trang village (when/although/whereas/In order to)
6 The weather was so hot,___I turned on the air conditioner (so/so that/because/but)
7 We didn't need to turn___the fan because the room was cool (off/down/away/on)
8 New York is___a bigger than Hanoi (many/much/few/little)
9 Paul reads___than anyone else in the class (fast/faster/fastet/the fastest)
10 Choose the word whose underlined part needs correcting
Khang was so upset because Dan turned back
               A                           B                                 C
his invitation to the cinema
                           D

Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given one.Question 25. The volunteers have rescued three cats.A:Three cats are rescued by the volunteers.B:Three cats were rescued by the volunteers.C:Three cats has been rescued by the volunteers.D:Three cats have been rescued by the volunteers. Question 22. He did his homework, and then he watched TV.A:Before he had done his homework, he watched TV.B:By the time he did his homework, he had watched...
Đọc tiếp

Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given one.

Question 25. The volunteers have rescued three cats.

A:Three cats are rescued by the volunteers.

B:Three cats were rescued by the volunteers.

C:Three cats has been rescued by the volunteers.

D:Three cats have been rescued by the volunteers.

 

Question 22. He did his homework, and then he watched TV.

A:Before he had done his homework, he watched TV.

B:By the time he did his homework, he had watched TV.

C:Before he did his homework, and then he watched TV.

D:After he had done his homework, he watched TV.

 

Question 23. The strong winds last night scattered debris across the seaside.

A:Debris has been scattered across the seaside by the strong winds last night.

B:Debris is scattered across the seaside by the strong winds last night.

C:Debris was scattered across the seaside.

D:Debris was scattered across the seaside by the strong winds last night.

 

Question 24. In 2004, a tsunami suddenly destroyed a part of Indonesia.

A:A part of Indonesia was suddenly destroyed by a tsunami in 2004.

B:A part of tsunami suddenly destroyed Indonesia in 2004.

C:A part of Indonesia is suddenly destroyed Indonesia in 2004.

D:Indonesia suddenly destroyed a tsunami in 2004

 

Question 22: I don’t have enough money, so I don’t buy sea food.

A:If I didn’t have enough money, I wouldn’t buy sea food.

B:If I didn’t have enough money, I didn’t buy sea food.

C:If I have enough money, I will buy sea food.

D.If I had enough money, I would buy sea food.

Question 24: There are many factors contributing to air pollution.

A:Factors contributing to air pollution are numerous.

B:Air pollution is contributing to these phenomena.

C:Air pollution results in many consequences.

D:Air pollution is the result of burning forests.

Question 23: He was such a smart student that he could solve all the math problems.

A:All the math problems were so smart that he could solve them.

B:The math problems were too difficult for him to solve.

C:He was not smart enough to solve all the math problems.

D:He was so intelligent that he could solve all the math problems.

Question 25. She usually spends one hour riding to school every day.

A:It took her one hour to go to school by bike.

B:She usually studies in school one hour every day.

C:She usually goes to school by bike once a day.

D.It usually takes her one hour to ride to school every day

1
28 tháng 7 2021

Circle the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given one.

Question 25. The volunteers have rescued three cats.

A:Three cats are rescued by the volunteers.

B:Three cats were rescued by the volunteers.

C:Three cats has been rescued by the volunteers.

D:Three cats have been rescued by the volunteers.

 

Question 22. He did his homework, and then he watched TV.

A:Before he had done his homework, he watched TV.

B:By the time he did his homework, he had watched TV.

C:Before he did his homework, and then he watched TV.

D:After he had done his homework, he watched TV.

 

Question 23. The strong winds last night scattered debris across the seaside.

A:Debris has been scattered across the seaside by the strong winds last night.

B:Debris is scattered across the seaside by the strong winds last night.

C:Debris was scattered across the seaside.

D:Debris was scattered across the seaside by the strong winds last night.

 

Question 24. In 2004, a tsunami suddenly destroyed a part of Indonesia.

A:A part of Indonesia was suddenly destroyed by a tsunami in 2004.

B:A part of tsunami suddenly destroyed Indonesia in 2004.

C:A part of Indonesia is suddenly destroyed Indonesia in 2004.

D:Indonesia suddenly destroyed a tsunami in 2004

 

Question 22: I don’t have enough money, so I don’t buy sea food.

A:If I didn’t have enough money, I wouldn’t buy sea food.

B:If I didn’t have enough money, I didn’t buy sea food.

C:If I have enough money, I will buy sea food.

D.If I had enough money, I would buy sea food.

Question 24: There are many factors contributing to air pollution.

A:Factors contributing to air pollution are numerous.

B:Air pollution is contributing to these phenomena.

C:Air pollution results in many consequences.

D:Air pollution is the result of burning forests.

Question 23: He was such a smart student that he could solve all the math problems.

A:All the math problems were so smart that he could solve them.

B:The math problems were too difficult for him to solve.

C:He was not smart enough to solve all the math problems.

D:He was so intelligent that he could solve all the math problems.

Question 25. She usually spends one hour riding to school every day.

A:It took her one hour to go to school by bike.

B:She usually studies in school one hour every day.

C:She usually goes to school by bike once a day.

 

D.It usually takes her one hour to ride to school every day

 

1 tháng 8 2017

Đáp án A

“doesn’t concern me”: không làm tôi bận tâm = “none of my business”: không phải chuyện của tôi.

Dịch: Rachael làm gì lúc rãnh rỗi không phải chuyện của tôi / không làm tôi bận tâm.

7 tháng 4 2019

Đáp án C

But for = without

Dịch: Nếu không vì cuộc phẫu thuật thành công, anh ta đã không thể sống sót