K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

 A. Read the passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C or D)My cousin’s name is Camilla. She’s very different(1)______ me. Her hair is blond, not dark like mine. It’s very long. My hair is curly, but (2)_______ is very straight. She has beautiful blue eyes (like the sky). She’s quite short and I’m very tall. We don’t (3)_______ the same hobbies and interests, but we have (4)________fun together. Camilla is friendly and cheerful. She is also a good listener. She always helps me...
Đọc tiếp

 A. Read the passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C or D)

My cousin’s name is Camilla. She’s very different(1)______ me. Her hair is blond, not dark like mine. It’s very long. My hair is curly, but (2)_______ is very straight. She has beautiful blue eyes (like the sky). She’s quite short and I’m very tall. We don’t (3)_______ the same hobbies and interests, but we have (4)________fun together. Camilla is friendly and cheerful. She is also a good listener. She always helps me and (5)_______me good advice. We often go to each other’s houses on the weekend. We play video games, watch TV or sometimes we play music together.

1. A. on                                  B. in                              C. from                             D. with

2. A. Camilla’s hair             B. Camilla                   C. Camilla has hair         D. Camillahair

3. A. give                               B. share                        C. talk                               D. do

4. A. many                            B. little                         C. lots                               D. a lot of

5. A. having                          B. gives                        C. get                                 D. makes

cái này nữa ạ!!!!


1
9 tháng 12 2025

1C – 2A – 3B – 4D – 5B

Read the following passage then choose the best answer from the four options (marked A, B, C and D) to complete the numbered blanks in the passage. Identify your answers by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.           Although some groups of people have always lived outdoor in tents, camping as we know it today only began to be (1) _________ about 50 years ago. The increase in the use of cars and improvement in camping equipment have (2) __________...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage then choose the best answer from the four options (marked A, B, C and D) to complete the numbered blanks in the passage. Identify your answers by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.

           Although some groups of people have always lived outdoor in tents, camping as we know it today only began to be (1) _________ about 50 years ago. The increase in the use of cars and improvement in camping equipment have (2) __________ more people to travel longer (3) __________ into the countryside and to stay there in greater comfort.

           Many campers like to be (4) __________ themselves in quiet areas, so they (5)__________ their tent and food, and walk or cycle into the forests or the mountains. Others, preferring to be near people, drive to a public or privately-owned campsite (6) __________ has up-to-date facilities, (7)__________ hot showers and swimming pools.

           Whether campers are (8) ________ in the mountains or on a busy site, they should remember to (9)________ the area clean and tidy. In the forests, they must put out any fires and keep food hidden to avoid attracting (10) _________ animals.

1. A. fame                    B. popular                                C. favorite                 D. current

2. A. asked                    B. let                                         C. made                     D. allowed

3. A. parts                     B. directions                             C. voyages                D. distances

4. A. on                        B. by                                        C. at                          D. of

5. A. take                      B. make                                    C. pick                      D. do

6. A. where                   B. who                                     C. which                   D. when

7. A. such                     B. like                                       C. as                          D. just

8. A. lonely                   B. single                                   C. separate                D. alone

9. A. remain                  B. stay                                      C. keep                      D. let

10. A. wild                   B. natural                                 C. loose                     D. free

1
7 tháng 10 2021

1 B

2 D

3 D

4 B

5 A

6 C

7 B

8 D

9 C

10 A

III. Read the following passage then choose the best answer from the four options (marked A, B, C and D) to complete the numbered blanks in the passage. Identify your answers by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.If asked who ____________(1) the game of baseball, most ___________(2) would probably reply that it was Abner Doubleday. At the beginning of this century, there was some disagreement over ___________(3) the game of baseball had actually originated, so...
Đọc tiếp

III. Read the following passage then choose the best answer from the four options (marked A, B, C and D) to complete the numbered blanks in the passage. Identify your answers by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.

If asked who ____________(1) the game of baseball, most ___________(2) would probably reply that it was Abner Doubleday. At the beginning of this century, there was some disagreement over ___________(3) the game of baseball had actually originated, so sporting-goods manufacturer Spaulding inaugurated a commission to research the ____________(4). In 1908 a report was published by the commission _________(5) which Abner Doubleday, a U.S. Army officer from Cooperstown, New York, was ____________(6) credit for the intervention of the game. The National Baseball Hall of Fame was established in Cooperstown in __________(7) of Doubleday.

Today, most sports historians are in agreement that Doubleday ____________(8) did not have much to do with the development of baseball. __________(9), baseball seems to be a close ____________(10) to the English game of rounders and probably has English rather than American roots. 

1. A. discovered B. founded C. invented D. found

2. A. Americans B. American C. The US D. America

3. A. what B. how C. when D. that

4. A. problem B. question C. matter D. issue

5. A. at B. to C. of D. in

6. A. provided B. passed C. given D. delivered

7. A. honor B. reward C. award D. ceremony

8. A. truly B. really C. as well D. probably 

9. A. But B. Moreover C. Instead D. Additionally

10. A. relate B. relationship C. relative D. relation

1
9 tháng 9 2021

1. A. discovered B. founded C. invented D. found

2. A. Americans B. American C. The US D. America

3. A. what B. how C. when D. that

4. A. problem B. question C. matter D. issue

5. A. at B. to C. of D. in

6. A. provided B. passed C. given D. delivered

7. A. honor B. reward C. award D. ceremony

8. A. truly B. really C. as well D. probably 

9. A. But B. Moreover C. Instead D. Additionally

10. A. relate B. relationship C. relative D. relation

. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D. Identify your answers by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.Last Sunday was definitely not a good day for me. It all started when I got into my car and it refused to start. I immediately realized that I had left the lights on and the battery had gone flat. I telephoned my friend George and he came round and helped me start the car. I then drove into town to see a friend....
Đọc tiếp

. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D. Identify your answers by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

Last Sunday was definitely not a good day for me. It all started when I got into my car and it refused to start. I immediately realized that I had left the lights on and the battery had gone flat. I telephoned my friend George and he came round and helped me start the car. I then drove into town to see a friend. I had arranged to meet him at six thirty, but by the time I got there, it was ten past seven and my friend was not there. I waited for him for an hour despite the freezing weather, but he didn’t come. When I returned to my car, I saw that someone had broken into it, probably looking for the radio. Luckily, I never leave the radio in the car! There was nothing I could do but get into my car and drive home. Later I spoke with my friend and discovered that he had waited for only half an hour and left. He didn’t even apologise for not waiting for me longer!

1. Why wasn’t the writer’s car started?

A. Because the lights had gone wrong. B. Because the battery had gone flat.

C. Because it hadn’t been serviced. D. Because the battery had been stolen.

2. What was the weather like when the writer waited for his friend?

A. cold B. hot C. rainy D. foggy

3. In the writer’s opinion, what did the thief want to steal?

A. money B. camera C. radio D. wallet

4. What time did the writer’s friend leave after waiting for him?

A. 6.30 B. 7.00 C. 7.10 D. 7.30

5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true?

A. A friend of the writer’s helped him start the car.

B. A friend of the writer’s lived in town.

C. The writer had waited his friend until 7.30.

D. The writer apologised for not waiting his friend for any longer.

1
6 tháng 1 2022

1. Why wasn’t the writer’s car started?

A. Because the lights had gone wrong. B. Because the battery had gone flat.

C. Because it hadn’t been serviced. D. Because the battery had been stolen.

2. What was the weather like when the writer waited for his friend?

A. cold B. hot C. rainy D. foggy

3. In the writer’s opinion, what did the thief want to steal?

A. money B. camera C. radio D. wallet

4. What time did the writer’s friend leave after waiting for him?

A. 6.30 B. 7.00 C. 7.10 D. 7.30

5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true?

A. A friend of the writer’s helped him start the car.

B. A friend of the writer’s lived in town.

C. The writer had waited his friend until 7.30.

 

D. The writer apologised for not waiting his friend for any longer.

 

II. Read the following passage and then choose the best answer by writing the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.Alfred Bernhard Nobel, a Swedish inventor and philanthropist, bequeathed most of his vast fortune in trust as a fund from which annual prizes could be awarded to individuals and organizations who had achieved the greatest benefit to humanity in a particular year. Originally, there were six classifications for outstanding contributions designated in Nobel’s will, including...
Đọc tiếp

II. Read the following passage and then choose the best answer by writing the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

Alfred Bernhard Nobel, a Swedish inventor and philanthropist, bequeathed most of his vast fortune in trust as a fund from which annual prizes could be awarded to individuals and organizations who had achieved the greatest benefit to humanity in a particular year. Originally, there were six classifications for outstanding contributions designated in Nobel’s will, including chemistry, physics, physiology or medicine, literature and international peace.

The prizes are administered by the Nobel Foundation in Stockholm. In 1969, a prize for economics endowed by the Central Bank of Sweden was added. Candidates for the prizes must be nominated in writing a qualified authority in the filed of competition. Recipients in physics, chemistry, and economics are selected by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences; and physiology or medicine by the Caroline Institute; in literature by the Swedish Academy; and in peace by the Norwegian Nobel Committee appointed by Norway’s parliament. The prizes are usually in Stockholm on December 10, with the King of Sweden officiating, an appropriate tribute Alfred Nobel on the anniversary of his death. Each one includes a gold medal, a diploma, and a cash award of about one million dollars.

1: What does this passage mainly discuss?  

A. The Nobel prizes  B. Alfred Bernhard Nobel

C. Swedish philanthropy  D. Great contributions to mankind  

2: Why were the prizes named for Alfred Bernhard Nobel?  

A. He won the first Nobel prize for his work in philanthropy 

B. He is now living in Sweden

C. He left money in his will to establish a fund for the prizes

D. He serves as chairman of the committee to choose the recipients

3: How often are the Nobel prizes awarded?

A. Five times a year B. Once every two years 

        C. Once a year                                    D. Twice a year

4:  The word “outstanding” in line 3 most closely means _______.  

A. recent B. exceptional C. unusual D. established  

5: The word “will” in line 4 could best be replaced by _____.

A. Nobel’s wishes B. a legal document

        C. a future intention D. a free choice  

6: A Nobel prize would NOT be given to _______.  

A. an author who wrote a novel                     B. a doctor who discovered a vaccine

C. a diplomat who negotiated a peace            D. a composer who wrote a symphony

7:  The word “one” in paragraph 2 refers to _____. 

A. tribute B. anniversary   C. candidate D. prize  

8:  The word “appropriate” in the passage most closely means _______.  

        A. prestigious B. suitable                   C. customary D. transitory 

9:  Which individual or organization serves as administrator for the trust?  

A. The King of Sweden  

B. The Nobel Foundation  

C. The Central Bank of Sweden

        D. Swedish and Norwegian academies and institutes  

10:  Why are the awards presented on December 10?  

            A. It is a tribute to the King of Sweden.                    

       B. Alfred Bernhard Nobel died on that day.  

       C. That date was established in  Alfred Nobel’s will.

       D. The Central Bank of Sweden administers the trust

1
9 tháng 9 2021

1: What does this passage mainly discuss?  

A. The Nobel prizes  B. Alfred Bernhard Nobel

C. Swedish philanthropy  D. Great contributions to mankind  

2: Why were the prizes named for Alfred Bernhard Nobel?  

A. He won the first Nobel prize for his work in philanthropy 

B. He is now living in Sweden

C. He left money in his will to establish a fund for the prizes

D. He serves as chairman of the committee to choose the recipients

3: How often are the Nobel prizes awarded?

A. Five times a year B. Once every two years 

        C. Once a year                                    D. Twice a year

4:  The word “outstanding” in line 3 most closely means _______.  

A. recent B. exceptional C. unusual D. established  

5: The word “will” in line 4 could best be replaced by _____.

A. Nobel’s wishes B. a legal document

        C. a future intention D. a free choice  

6: A Nobel prize would NOT be given to _______.  

A. an author who wrote a novel                     B. a doctor who discovered a vaccine

C. a diplomat who negotiated a peace            D. a composer who wrote a symphony

7:  The word “one” in paragraph 2 refers to _____. 

A. tribute B. anniversary   C. candidate D. prize  

8:  The word “appropriate” in the passage most closely means _______.  

        A. prestigious B. suitable                   C. customary D. transitory 

9:  Which individual or organization serves as administrator for the trust?  

A. The King of Sweden  

B. The Nobel Foundation  

C. The Central Bank of Sweden

        D. Swedish and Norwegian academies and institutes  

10:  Why are the awards presented on December 10?  

            A. It is a tribute to the King of Sweden.                    

       B. Alfred Bernhard Nobel died on that day.  

       C. That date was established in  Alfred Nobel’s will.

       D. The Central Bank of Sweden administers the trust

Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D.                                                         Mid-Autumn Festival   There are hundreds of festivals in Vietnam each year. (1)________Tet holiday, the Mid-Autumn festival is one of the most famous festivals and it is a traditional celebration for Vietnamese (2)________.The Mid-Autumn festival is (3)__________the 15th day on the 8th lunar month (often in late...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D.

                                                         Mid-Autumn Festival

   There are hundreds of festivals in Vietnam each year. (1)________Tet holiday, the Mid-Autumn festival is one of the most famous festivals and it is a traditional celebration for Vietnamese (2)________.The Mid-Autumn festival is (3)__________the 15th day on the 8th lunar month (often in late September or early October) in the middle of (4)__________and it is celebrated for a whole day. On this day, the adults and the parents prepare a special cake called (5)_________along with many candies, jellies, grapefruit, bananas, apples, etc. The Mid-Autumn celebration is an opportunity for family members to reunite. Young people express their gratitude to the elderly.

1. A. the

B. therefore

C. besides

D. so

2. A. children

B. child

C. girls

D. boys

3. A. held

B. remember

C. hold

D. celebrate

4. A. spring

B. autumn

C. summer

D. winter

5. A. sun

B. star

C. moon

D. cloud

1
14 tháng 8 2021

 

1. A. the

B. therefore

C. besides

D. so

2. A. children

B. child

C. girls

D. boys

3. A. held

B. remember

C. hold

D. celebrate

4. A. spring

B. autumn

C. summer

D. winter

5. A. sun

B. star

C. moon

D. cloud

 

Part 6: Read the passage and choose the best answer to each of the following questions. Write your answer A, B, C or D in the answer box below. (1.75p):My school library is in a very large building. There are enough chairs and desk for hundreds of students. There are three librarians in the library. They are always ready to help students to find books. There are a lot of large bookshelves. On the shelves are books of various subjects and newspaper and magazines. There are also reference books...
Đọc tiếp

Part 6: Read the passage and choose the best answer to each of the following questions. Write your answer A, B, C or D in the answer box below. (1.75p):

My school library is in a very large building. There are enough chairs and desk for hundreds of students. There are three librarians in the library. They are always ready to help students to find books. There are a lot of large bookshelves. On the shelves are books of various subjects and newspaper and magazines. There are also reference books and dictionaries for different languages. The library opens at ten past seven in the monring and closes at four in the afternoon. It opens from Monday through Friday.

29. what is the writer mainly talking about in the passage above ?

A. His/ her school library                    B. His/ her school

C. His/ her books                                D. His/ her favourite subjects.

30. How are the librarians in the library ?

A. hard- working              B. lazy            C. helpful          D. beautiful

31. How many days a week does the library open?

A. 4 days                B. 5 days                  C. 6 days                      D. 7 days

32. According to the passage, which of the following statement is NOT TRUE ?

A. There are a lot of books in the library.              B. The school library is very large

C. Hundreds of students go to the library to read books     D. There are no books for different laguages.

33. What does the pronoun “They” in the fourth sentence of the passage mean?

A. Magazines        B. Reference books          C. Librarians               D. Newspapers

0
Read the passage below and choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions Passage 1: New Orleans, in Louisiana, is known as the most unique city in the United States with distinctive architecture, cross-cultural heritage and annual music festivals.However, due to its location along the Mississippi River with lakes on the other side, and nearly half of the city below sea level, the city faces the danger of flooding. So, a levee system and...
Đọc tiếp

Read the passage below and choose the best option A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions

Passage 1:

New Orleans, in Louisiana, is known as the most unique city in the United States with distinctive architecture, cross-cultural heritage and annual music festivals.

However, due to its location along the Mississippi River with lakes on the other side, and nearly half of the city below sea level, the city faces the danger of flooding. So, a levee system and drainage canals were built to protect the city.

Early in the morning of August 29, 2005, Hurricane Katrina, the most destructive natural disaster in the history of New Orleans, struck the city. The storm brought strong winds and heavy rains for several days. As a result, water from the river and lakes rose, breaking the levees and poured directly into the city. Soon 80 percent of the city was under the water. People scrambled to rooftops for safety, desperate for food and drinking water. The winds were so strong that even beds in Hyatt Hotel were seen flying out of the hotel windows. The loss was tremendous. Most of the major roads and bridges were destroyed, and houses collapsed. Nearly 2,000 people were killed. After the storm, several natural grounds for the breeding and migrating of different species of animals and birds were permanently lost.

Question 1: New Orleans is famous for ___________.

A.  its modern architecture                     C. its Mississippi River

B. its cross-cultural heritage                    D. its location

Question 2: Which statement is NOT correct about New Orleans?

A. It lies between the Mississippi River and lakes.

B. One of its attractions is its annual music festivals

C. The city is surrounded by water.

D. Most of the city is below sea level.

Question 3: Which one is NOT mentioned as being damaged by Hurricane Katrina?

A. Distinctive architecture         B. The levee system      C. Major roads        D. Houses

Question 4: The word ‘tremendous' means ___________.

A.puzzling                       B. huge                 C. unique                   D. legendary

Question 5: The word ‘permanently' is similar to ___________.

A.  temporarily            B.  partially                  C.  forever         D.  rarely

Passage 2:

        How can scientists predict earthquakes? Earthquakes are not scattered anywhere but happen in certain areas. They happen in places where pieces of the earth’s surface meet. For example, earthquakes often occur on the west-coast of North and South America, around the Mediterranean Sea, and along the Pacific coast of Asia.

Another way to predict earthquakes is to look for changes in the earth’s surface, like a sudden drop of water level in the ground. Some people say animals can predict earthquakes. Before earthquakes people have seen chickens sitting in trees, fish jumping out of the water, snake leaving their holes and other animals acting strangely.

After an earthquake happens, people can die from lack of food, water and medical supplies. The amount of destruction caused by an earthquake depend on types of building, soil conditions and population. Of the 6000 earthquakes on the earth each year, only about fifteen cause great damage and many deaths.

Question 1:  Earthquakes happen in certain areas where _______________.

A. the population is large             B. pieces of the earth’s surface meet

C. the soil conditions are stable      D. many buildings are built

Question 2: Earthquakes often happen along ________________.

A. the east-coast of North America          B. the east-coast of South America

C. the Pacific coast of Asia             D. the coast of Australia

Question 3: Looking for ____________ can help predict earthquakes.

A. changes in the earth’s surface        B. water beneath the earth’s surface

C. drops of water                     D. water currents

Question 4: After an earthquake, as a result of _________ people may die.

A. lack of food                              B. lack of friendship

C. lack of information              D. lack of knowledge

Question 5: The passage mainly discusses ______________.

A. the damage caused by earthquakes B. how strong earthquakes are

C. strange animal behaviors                         D. how to predict earthquakes

1
10 tháng 8 2021

Question 1New Orleans is famous for ___________.

A.  its modern architecture                     C. its Mississippi River

B. its cross-cultural heritage                    D. its location

Question 2: Which statement is NOT correct about New Orleans?

A. It lies between the Mississippi River and lakes.

B. One of its attractions is its annual music festivals

C. The city is surrounded by water.

D. Most of the city is below sea level.

Question 3: Which one is NOT mentioned as being damaged by Hurricane Katrina?

A. Distinctive architecture         B. The levee system      C. Major roads        D. Houses

Question 4The word ‘tremendous' means ___________.

A.puzzling                       B. huge                 C. unique                   D. legendary

Question 5The word ‘permanently' is similar to ___________.

A.  temporarily            B.  partially                  C.  forever         D.  rarely

 

 

Question 1:  Earthquakes happen in certain areas where _______________.

A. the population is large             B. pieces of the earth’s surface meet

C. the soil conditions are stable      D. many buildings are built

Question 2: Earthquakes often happen along ________________.

A. the east-coast of North America          B. the east-coast of South America

C. the Pacific coast of Asia             D. the coast of Australia

Question 3: Looking for ____________ can help predict earthquakes.

A. changes in the earth’s surface        B. water beneath the earth’s surface

C. drops of water                     D. water currents

Question 4: After an earthquake, as a result of _________ people may die.

A. lack of food                              B. lack of friendship

C. lack of information              D. lack of knowledge

Question 5: The passage mainly discusses ______________.

A. the damage caused by earthquakes B. how strong earthquakes are

C. strange animal behaviors                         D. how to predict earthquakes

25 tháng 10 2021

1 A

2 B

3 D

4 D

5 C

Giúp mk vs!!!VIII.  Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer A, B, C or D by circling the letter you choose. More than two hundred years ago, the term “environmental pollution” was quite strange to people. They lived healthily, drank (1) ______ water, and breathed fresh air. In those days, industry was not well-developed. Nowadays, the (2) ___ is quite different. The world today is faced with many (3) _____ threats. The most dangerous threat of all is war, and after the...
Đọc tiếp

Giúp mk vs!!!

VIII.  Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer A, B, C or D by circling the letter you choose. 

More than two hundred years ago, the term “environmental pollution” was quite strange to people. They lived healthily, drank (1) ______ water, and breathed fresh air. In those days, industry was not well-developed. Nowadays, the (2) ___ is quite different. The world today is faced with many (3) _____ threats. The most dangerous threat of all is war, and after the threat of war is (4) _____. People all over the world are worried about things that are happening to the environment. Actually it is man that is (5) _______ the surroundings with many kinds of wastes from the devices that make human lives more comfortable and convenient. Everybody knows that cars emit dangerous gases that cause poisonous (6) ____ and cancer, but no one wants to travel on foot or bicycles. Manufactures know that (7) _____ from factories make water  and (8) ______ polluted, but they do not want to spend a lot of their money on (9) _____ the wastes safely. (10) ______ rubbish is bad for our health, but no one wants to spend time burying it. Is it worth talking a lot about pollution?

1. A. fresh    B. pure    C. clean    D. boiled    

2. A. situation B. case      C. circumstance D. both A & C

3. A. chief B. significant C. major    D. main      

4. A. contamination B. pollution C. dirtying  D. both A & B

5. A. poisoning B. destroying C. dirtying D. contaminating

6. A. steam B. vapor    C. air        D. moisture  

7. A. wastes  B. junks    C. garbage D. litters  

8. A. land B. ground      C. soil    D. earth     

9. A. solving B. dealing  C. processing D. treating    

10. A. Throwing B. Scattering C. Distributing D. Pouring  

1
14 tháng 8 2021

1. A. fresh    B. pure    C. clean    D. boiled    

2. A. situation B. case      C. circumstance D. both A & C

3. A. chief B. significant C. major    D. main      

4. A. contamination B. pollution C. dirtying  D. both A & B

5. A. poisoning B. destroying C. dirtying D. contaminating

6. A. steam B. vapor    C. air        D. moisture  

7. A. wastes  B. junks    C. garbage D. litters  

8. A. land B. ground      C. soil    D. earth     

9. A. solving B. dealing  C. processing D. treating    

 

10. A. Throwing B. Scattering C. Distributing D. Pouring