K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

ĐỀKIỂM TRA CUỐI KỲ2 - TIẾNG ANH 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút                                                               Năm học: 2025-2026
Trường:............................................................
Họ và tên:.......................................
Lớp:...............                                

I. LISTENING

Part 1: Listen to the conversation and decide if the statements are True (T) or False (F).

 

The robot Ellas can speak 23 different languages. _____

 

Ellas only teaches maths to school students. _____

 

Students cannot interact or practice English with the robot. _____

 

The robot teacher is very patient and doesn't feel tired. _____

 

Lan thinks that robots can teach students how to behave. _____

Part 2: Listen and fill in each blank with ONE suitable word.
Hi students! Here's our plan for the exhibition tomorrow morning. First, the (1)__________  ceremony is at the Main Hall. We'll listen to Dr. Lam introduce the exhibition. The ceremony (2)_________at 8:30 am, so remember to meet me at the Main Hall by 8:20. Next, we'll visit the "History” section. It's on the (3)_________  floor. You'll see pictures of different ways people communicated in the past, such as smoke signals and carrier pigeons. We'll be there from 9:15 to 10:00. Then, we'll move to the "Modern Time” section. It's in the Tech Room. You will see (4)__________ with internet connections, like smartphones and smartwatches. I'm sure you'll like it very much but we can only spend an hour there from 10:15 to 11:15.Finally, we'll watch an animated film in the Cinema Room. The film is about (5)____________devices in the future, like personal translation machines and (6)___________ We must be at the Cinema Room by 11:30 am
II. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Task 1: Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently.

1. A. musical

B. national

C. practical

D. Japanese

2. A. dangerous

B. Portuguese

C. enormous

D. poisonous

3. A. trainee

B. nominee

C. refugee

D. animal

4. A. natural

B. Vietnamese

C. employee

D. addressee

Task 2: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D (10 questions).

 

At 8 p.m. yesterday, they __________ their English project.
A. do    B. did    C. was doing    D. were doing

 

While Lan was surfing the net, her brother __________ video games.
A. played    B. was playing    C. plays    D. is playing

 

Robots will replace human shop assistants __________ ten years.
A. in    B. for    C. by    D. at

 

It rained __________ three hours yesterday afternoon.
A. in    B. for    C. by    D. since

 

Don’t walk __________ the street. Walk __________ the pavement.
A. on / in    B. in / on    C. at / under    D. opposite / in

 

His car is red and __________ is blue.
A. my    B. mine    C. me    D. my's

 

This is my tablet. The one on the table is __________.
A. you    B. your    C. yours    D. you're

 

Nam said that he __________ a new laptop the following day.
A. will buy    B. buys    C. would buy    D. is buying

 

__________ is a technology that allows us to see 3D images of people.
A. Holography    B. Smartphone    C. Internet    D. Robot

 

We had a communication __________ because the internet connection was too weak.


A. connection    B. breakdown    C. device    D. system


These are our pens. They are __________.
A. us   B. our   C. ours   D. we

 

Nam said that he __________ a new laptop the following week.
A. will buy   B. buys    C. would buy     D. is buying

 

The teacher asked us __________ we had finished our test.
A. if             B. what   C. who   D. which

 

__________ is a technology that allows us to see 3D images of people.
A. Holography   B. Smartphone   C. Internet   D. Robot

 

We had a communication __________ because the internet was too weak.
A. connection   B. breakdown   C. device   D. system

III. READING

Task 1: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage.

In the modern world, (1) __________ plays an important role in our lives. People are communicating with each other more easily (2) __________ to the internet. For example, (3) __________ allow us to send messages and make video calls instantly. These devices are very (4) __________ for both work and study. We can (5) __________ information with people around the world in just a few seconds.

 

A. science    B. technology    C. machine    D. robot

 

A. because    B. thanks    C. due    D. since

 

A. smartphones    B. televisions    C. radios    D. holography

 

A. bad    B. difficult    C. useful    D. expensive

 

A. take    B. keep    C. share    D. get

 

Task 2: Read the text and choose the correct answer.

Science and technology are changing the way we live and learn. In the near future, robots will become more common in schools and homes. In Japan, some primary schools have already started using robots as teaching assistants. These robots can translate multiple languages, give clear instructions, and even help students with their math problems. They are very patient and never get tired of repeating the same information. However, many experts believe that robots cannot completely replace human teachers. This is because robots lack emotional connections and cannot understand students' feelings. Furthermore, they cannot solve personal problems or teach children how to behave well in social situations. While technology is a great tool, the human touch remains essential in education.

 

What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The benefits of robots in Japan    B. The role of science and technology in education    C. Why robots are better than humans

In which country are robots used in primary schools?
A. Vietnam    B. Finland    C. Japan

 

What is one advantage of robot teachers mentioned in the text?
A. They can solve personal problems    B. They are patient and never get tired    C. They have emotional connections

 

Why can't robots completely replace human teachers?
A. Because they are too expensive    B. Because they lack emotional connections    C. Because they cannot speak many languages

 

According to the passage, robots cannot teach students how to:
A. Solve math problems    B. Translate languages    C. Behave well in social situations

cứu tui

6

II. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Task 1

  1. D. Japanese
  2. B. Portuguese
  3. D. animal
  4. A. natural

Task 2

  1. D. were doing
  2. B. was playing
  3. A. in
  4. B. for
  5. B. in / on
  6. B. mine
  7. C. yours
  8. C. would buy
  9. A. Holography
  10. B. breakdown
  11. C. ours
  12. C. would buy
  13. A. if
  14. A. Holography
  15. B. breakdown

III. READING

Task 1

  1. B. technology
  2. B. thanks
  3. A. smartphones
  4. C. useful
  5. C. share

Task 2

  1. B. The role of science and technology in education
  2. C. Japan
  3. B. They are patient and never get tired
  4. B. Because they lack emotional connections
  5. C. Behave well in social situations
9 tháng 5

.............. mẹ luôn

11 tháng 5

Task 1: Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently.

1. A. musical

B. national

C. practical

D. Japanese

2. A. dangerous (Sai đề)

B. Portuguese

C. enormous

D. poisonous

3. A. trainee

B. nominee

C. refugee

D. animal

4. A. natural

B. Vietnamese

C. employee

D. addressee

11 tháng 5

Task 2: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D (10 questions).


At 8 p.m. yesterday, they __________ their English project.

A. do B. did C. was doing D. were doing


While Lan was surfing the net, her brother __________ video games.

A. played B. was playing C. plays D. is playing


Robots will replace human shop assistants __________ ten years.

A. in B. for C. by D. at


It rained __________ three hours yesterday afternoon.

A. in B. for C. by D. since


Don’t walk __________ the street. Walk __________ the pavement.

A. on / in B. in / on C. at / under D. opposite / in


His car is red and __________ is blue.

A. my B. mine C. me D. my's


This is my tablet. The one on the table is __________.

A. you B. your C. yours D. you're


Nam said that he __________ a new laptop the following day.

A. will buy B. buys C. would buy D. is buying


__________ is a technology that allows us to see 3D images of people.

A. Holography B. Smartphone C. Internet D. Robot


We had a communication __________ because the internet connection was too weak.

A. connection B. breakdown C. device D. system

These are our pens. They are __________.

A. us B. our C. ours D. we

Nam said that he __________ a new laptop the following week.

A. will buy B. buys C. would buy D. is buying

The teacher asked us __________ we had finished our test.

A. if B. what C. who D. which

__________ is a technology that allows us to see 3D images of people.

A. Holography B. Smartphone C. Internet D. Robot

We had a communication __________ because the internet was too weak.

A. connection B. breakdown C. device D. system

11 tháng 5

Task 1: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage. In the modern world, (1) __________ plays an important role in our lives. People are communicating with each other more easily (2) __________ to the internet. For example, (3) __________ allow us to send messages and make video calls instantly. These devices are very (4) __________ for both work and study. We can (5) __________ information with people around the world in just a few seconds.

A. science B. technology C. machine D. robot

A. because B. thanks C. due D. since

A. smartphones B. televisions C. radios D. holography

A. bad B. difficult C. useful D. expensive

A. take B. keep C. share D. get


11 tháng 5

1 B

2 C

3 B

4 B

5 C

29 tháng 10 2021

1. This is the most difficult exam I’ve ever done.

=> I’ve never done a more difficult exam than this.…………………………..

2. Our students have never met any friendlier person than Lucy.

=> Lucy is the friendliest person our students have met …………………………

3. Mary started learning Chinese 3 years ago.

=> Mary has learnt Chinese for 3 years …………………………………

29 tháng 10 2021

I've never done any exam more difficult than this one
Lucy is the friendliest person our students have ever met
Mary has learnt Chinese for 3 years

29 tháng 10 2021

1. A: Who do you love to hang out with ?__________________________________

B: I love hanging out with my best friend, Linda.

2. A: Why dont you give your personal information to websites ?  _____________________________________________________________

B: I don’t give my personal information to websites because it’s easy to be stolen.

3. A: What is the most popular pastime activity in your country ?_____________________________________________________________

B: DIY is the most popular pastime activity in my country.

4. A: Where is the art of paper folding is originated ?___________________________________

B: The art of paper folding is originated in China.

5. A: How much time did it take you to write the report ?____________________________

B: It took me 3 hours to write the report.

9 tháng 6 2021

2. A: I’m sorry I didn’t come yesterday.

B: Yesterday’s difficult. I’d rather you ____________.

29 tháng 10 2021

1. Our son uses all his free time to look after his garden. (spends)

=> Our son spends all his free time looking after his garden  …………………………………

2. That boy s to listen to pop music better than to watch TV after school (prefers)

=> That boy prefers listenning to pop music to watching TV after school …………………………………

3. Making crafts or collecting things stamps and coins are very interesting. (It’s)

=> It’s very interesting to make crafts or collecting things stamps and coins …………………………………

5 tháng 4 2020

1. The road in front of my house wasoode fld due to the heavy rain.

2. If they had had a map, they wouldnt have got lost.

3. Objects as big as a car can be moved by tornadoes. 

                                                                  -Chúc bạn học tốt nha-

20 tháng 5 2019

Earthquake is a natural calamity which has power to destroy human lives in few seconds. It is lonely responsible for the huge damage to living and non-living beings. Earlier, people were unaware of the reasons of earthquake occurrence and the extent of damage. They believed that earthquake occur whenever mother earth become angry with them. It was Aristotle (a great Greek philosopher) who made people aware that earthquake occur because of some physical factors. He told that, some parts of land moves whenever air compressed within the arch escapes which is called as volcanic activity. Earthquake waves cause movement in the surrounding areas because of air pressure and imbalance.

Another reason of earthquake occurrence is isosta adjustment. Earth surface contains some raised and depressed blocks which make balance of earth surface however the balance disturb when blocks moves revolving on units of axis. Raised blocks get down and cause imbalance on the earth surface which inturn cause earthquake. Generally, it occurs in the volcano prime areas, under the feet of mountains and hills. However, it is not sure that earthquakes do not occur in other places. Earthquake may occur anytime in any part of the world. Some of the earthquakes become weak however some of them become very strong with huge force which may shake the earth suface far away from the centre point.

Earthquakes with huge intensity become really dangerous and cause severe damage. According to the scientific study with the help of Seismograph, there are some secondary waves and tertiary waves in the earthquake. There are various measurement scales which can accurately measure the intensity of earthquake such as Mercall’s scale, Richter scale, moment magnitude scale, etc. Himalaya zone, the Ganga, Deccan Plateau, the Brahmaputra valleys, etc are the earthquake prone areas in India. Kutch (Gujarat, India) earthquake of the year 1819 was so massive (calculated 8 on Richeter Scale) and affected a huge area (around 5000 square kilometers depressed by 15 feet and 1500 square kilometers raised by 50 feet). More than 10000 people were killed in the earthquake event of Latur and Osmanabad districts of Maharashtra on 30th of September in 1993.

Earthquake is the result of release of elas energy after forceful tectonic plate movements. Elas energy released in the form of seismic or shock waves which travels for a long distance outwards in all directions from the centre point (a place of maximum destruction). High-rise buildings and ancient structures of the cities ( Delhi) can be badly affected by the seismic force of earthquake.

21 tháng 5 2019

Thật sự là hơi dài để trình bày trong một phân thi nói 2 phút cộng phần trả lời câu hỏi á?

1 tháng 4 2019

a) devote = give # keep
b) priority = lead # last
c) energe = active # weak
d) similar = # dissimilar 
e) generous = open-handed # selfish
f) problems = question # advantage
g) forget = draw a blank # remember
h) find out = detect # hide

1. Many villagers were _____________ to public shelters to avoid the volcanic eruption.            A. provided                 B. evacuated                           C. given                           D. carried2. A _____________ - a very strong wind that goes quickly round in a circle or funnel - can suck up anything            A. tornado                   B....
Đọc tiếp

1. Many villagers were _____________ to public shelters to avoid the volcanic eruption.

            A. provided                 B. evacuated                           C. given                           D. carried

2. A _____________ - a very strong wind that goes quickly round in a circle or funnel - can suck up anything

            A. tornado                   B. typhoon                              C. blizzard                                   D. Tsunami

3. We sent _____________ robots to help look for the victims after the earthquake.  

            A. doctor                     B. rescue                                 C. servant                                     D. household

4. The thick fog _____________ out any possibility of our plane taking off before this morning.

            A. ruled                       B. struck                                  C. stamped                                   D. crossed 

5.  Everyone scarcely reads these spam advertisements on this website, _____________?

            A. don’t they               B. doesn’t he                           C. do they                             D. does he

6. This girl never helps her parents with chores and _____________.

            A. so does her little brother                                        B. neither does her little brother

            C. her little brother does, too                                      D. her little brother does, either

7. At the party last Sunday, Fred ate _____________ oysters as Barney.

            A. three times as many                                              B. three times as much   

            C. three times many as                                               D. three time as more 

8.  Her father would like to have _____________ sports shoes to run in the park.

            A. medium grey Japanese leather comfortable          B. comfortable medium grey Japanese leather

            C. comfortable leather Japanese grey medium          D. medium leather comfortable grey Japanese    

9. He has two bookstores. One is in Hanoi, _____________ is in Ho Chi Minh.

            A. other                       B. the others                            C. the other                            D. another

10. Unluckily, he lost the race because he _____________ petrol on the last lap last week.

            A. got out of                B. ran out of                            C. looked out of               D. came up with

11. The residents of the village are leading a happy life _____________ lacking modern facilities.

            A. because of              B. although                             C. because                                   D. despite      

12. I’m sorry I can’t go to the movies with you this weekend - I’m up to my _____________ in work.

            A. ears                         B. hands                                  C. eyes                                     D. arms

13. The craftsmen have _____________ a positive contribution to preserving traditional village craft.

            A. taken                      B. given                                  C. made                           D. done 

14. That girl is a natural singer with a voice that is as clear as _____________.

             A. a bell                     B. a mirror                              C. a waterfall                                  D. a lake

4
15 tháng 8 2025

1-B
2-A
3-B
4-A
5-C
6-B
7-A
8-B
9-C
10-B
11-D
12-C
13-C
14-A

15 tháng 8 2025

mình ko chắc có đúng hết hay ko nma mình gửi đây bn tham khảo và ktra lại nhé

I.Put the verb in brackets in the correct tense,active or passive.Then make questions about nylon.NYLON - THE FIRST MAN - MADE FIBERNylon (1)......(invent) in the early 1930s by an American chemist,Julian Hill.Other scientist (2)......(work) with his invention and finally on 27 October 1938,Nylon (3)......(introduce) to the world.It was cheap and strong and immediately (4)......(become) successful,especially in making of ladies stocking.During the Second World War,the best present for many...
Đọc tiếp

I.Put the verb in brackets in the correct tense,active or passive.Then make questions about nylon.
NYLON - THE FIRST MAN - MADE FIBER
Nylon (1)......(invent) in the early 1930s by an American chemist,Julian Hill.Other scientist (2)......(work) with his invention and finally on 27 October 1938,Nylon (3)......(introduce) to the world.It was cheap and strong and immediately (4)......(become) successful,especially in making of ladies stocking.
During the Second World War,the best present for many women was the pair of nylon stockings,but more importantly,it (5)......(use) to make parachutes and tires.
Today,nylon stocking (6)......(find) in many things : carpe,ropes,seat bells,furniture,computers and even spare parts for the human body.It (7)......(play) an important part in our lives for over 50 years.Next year about 36 milion tons of it (8)......(manufacture).
*PHẦN DƯỚI ĐÂY LÀ ĐẶT CÂU HỎI CHO BÀI TRÊN*
1)..................................................? - In the early 1930s.
2)..................................................? - An American chemist,Julian Hill.
3)..................................................? - On 27 Otober 1938.
4)..................................................? - A pair of nylon stockings.
5)..................................................? - For over 50 years.
Ai có cái đề đầy đủ của cái bài này cho xin với,trên đó chỉ là phần đầu

1
1 tháng 3 2020

(1) was invented                                                    (1) When was nylon invented?

(2) work                                                                  (2) Who invented nylon?

(3) was introduced                                                  (3) When was nylon introduced to the world? 

(4) became                                                              (4) What was the best present for many women during the Second World War?

(5) was used                                                            (5) How long has nylon played an important part in our lives?

(6) is found

(7) has played

(8) will be manufactured

BẠN VÀO LINK NÀY SẼ CÓ ĐẦY ĐỦ NHA: https://diendan.hocmai.vn/threads/bai-tap-ngu-phap-ngoai-ngu.390666/

Chúc bạn học tốt!