K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

16 tháng 8 2017

Đặt câu hỏi cho phần in đậm

1.This building is 250 years old

=> How old is this building ?

2.He had a stomachache last years

=> What did he have last year ?

3.She had to stay in bed for a week

=> How long did she have to stay at home ?

4.My father usually goes to work by train

=> How does your father usually go to work ?

5.They never had a party when they lived here

=> How often did they have a party when they lived here ?

1. Eight years ago we started writing to each other. A. We have rarely written to each other for eight years. B. Eight years is a long time for us to write to each other. C. We wrote to each other eight years ago. D. We have been writing to each other for eight years. 2. The boy was so lazy that he couldn’t stay up late to learn his lessons. A. The boy was lazy enough not to stay up late to learn his lessons. B. The boy was too lazy to stay up late to learn his lessons. C. The boy was...
Đọc tiếp

1. Eight years ago we started writing to each other.

A. We have rarely written to each other for eight years.

B. Eight years is a long time for us to write to each other.

C. We wrote to each other eight years ago.

D. We have been writing to each other for eight years.

2. The boy was so lazy that he couldn’t stay up late to learn his lessons.

A. The boy was lazy enough not to stay up late to learn his lessons.

B. The boy was too lazy to stay up late to learn his lessons.

C. The boy was lazy enough but he stayed up late to learn his lessons.

D. The boy was lazy enough to stay up late to learn his lessons.

3. My father is tired of seeing any violent films.

A. My father hasn’t seen a violent film.

B. My father has enjoyed all the violent films he has ever seen.

C. My father is worried about missing the next violent film.

D. My father never wants to see another violent film.

4. As soon as he waved his hand, she turned away.

A. He saw her turn away and he waved his hand.

B. No sooner had he waved his hand than she turned away.

C. She turned away because he waved his hand too early.

D. Although she turned away, he waved his hand.

5. John wishes he had remembered to send Mary a Christmas card.

A. John regrets not to send Mary a Christmas card.

B. John regrets forgetting not to send Mary a Christmas card.

C. John regrets not remembering sending Mary a Christmas card.

D. John regrets forgetting to send Mary a Christmas card.

6. My father hasn’t smoked cigarettes for a month.

A. It’s a month since my father last smoked cigarettes.

B. It’s a month ago that my father smoked cigarettes.

C. It’s a month that my father hasn’t smoked cigarettes.

D. It’s a cigarette that my father smoked a month ago.

7. Having finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.

A. The workers expected to be paid because they had finished their work.

B. Having their work finishing, the workers expected to be paid.

C. Having expected to be paid, the workers finished their work.

D. Having been finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.

8. Mr. Brown bought this car five years ago.

A. Mr. Brown started to buy this car for five years.

B. It has been five years when Mr. Brown has bought this car.

C. Mr. Brown has had this car for five years .

D. It is five years ago since Mr. Brown has bought this car.

9. John used to write home once a week when he was abroad.

A. John doesn’t write home once a week any longer.

B. John enjoyed being written home every week when he was abroad.

C. John never forgot to write a weekly letter home when he was abroad.

D. When he was abroad he remembered to write home every week.

10. I haven’t enjoyed myself so much for years.

A. It’s years since I enjoyed myself so much.

B. It’s years since I have enjoyed myself so much.

C. It was years since I had enjoyed myself so much.

D. It has been years since I have enjoyed myself so much.

2
10 tháng 11 2017

1. Eight years ago we started writing to each other.

A. We have rarely written to each other for eight years.

B. Eight years is a long time for us to write to each other.

C. We wrote to each other eight years ago.

D. We have been writing to each other for eight years.

2. The boy was so lazy that he couldn’t stay up late to learn his lessons.

A. The boy was lazy enough not to stay up late to learn his lessons.

B. The boy was too lazy to stay up late to learn his lessons.

C. The boy was lazy enough but he stayed up late to learn his lessons.

D. The boy was lazy enough to stay up late to learn his lessons.

3. My father is tired of seeing any violent films.

A. My father hasn’t seen a violent film.

B. My father has enjoyed all the violent films he has ever seen.

C. My father is worried about missing the next violent film.

D. My father never wants to see another violent film.

4. As soon as he waved his hand, she turned away.

A. He saw her turn away and he waved his hand.

B. No sooner had he waved his hand than she turned away.

C. She turned away because he waved his hand too early.

D. Although she turned away, he waved his hand.

5. John wishes he had remembered to send Mary a Christmas card.

A. John regrets not to send Mary a Christmas card.

B. John regrets forgetting not to send Mary a Christmas card.

C. John regrets not remembering sending Mary a Christmas card.

D. John regrets forgetting to send Mary a Christmas card.

6. My father hasn’t smoked cigarettes for a month.

A. It’s a month since my father last smoked cigarettes.

B. It’s a month ago that my father smoked cigarettes.

C. It’s a month that my father hasn’t smoked cigarettes.

D. It’s a cigarette that my father smoked a month ago.

7. Having finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.

A. The workers expected to be paid because they had finished their work.

B. Having their work finishing, the workers expected to be paid.

C. Having expected to be paid, the workers finished their work.

D. Having been finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.

8. Mr. Brown bought this car five years ago.

A. Mr. Brown started to buy this car for five years.

B. It has been five years when Mr. Brown has bought this car.

C. Mr. Brown has had this car for five years .

D. It is five years ago since Mr. Brown has bought this car.

9. John used to write home once a week when he was abroad.

A. John doesn’t write home once a week any longer.

B. John enjoyed being written home every week when he was abroad.

C. John never forgot to write a weekly letter home when he was abroad.

D. When he was abroad he remembered to write home every week.

10. I haven’t enjoyed myself so much for years.

A. It’s years since I enjoyed myself so much.

B. It’s years since I have enjoyed myself so much.

C. It was years since I had enjoyed myself so much.

D. It has been years since I have enjoyed myself so much.

10 tháng 11 2017

Đáp án :

1. D 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. D

6. A 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. A

EXERCISE 4: Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C or D which has the same meaning as the given one. 1. Eight years ago we started writing to each other. A. We have rarely written to each other for eight years. B. Eight years is a long time for us to write to each other. C. We wrote to each other eight years ago. D. We have been writing to each other for eight years. 2. The boy was so lazy that he couldn't stay up late to learn his lessons. A. The boy was lazy enough not to stay up...
Đọc tiếp

EXERCISE 4: Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C or D which has the same meaning as the given one.

1. Eight years ago we started writing to each other.

A. We have rarely written to each other for eight years.

B. Eight years is a long time for us to write to each other.

C. We wrote to each other eight years ago.

D. We have been writing to each other for eight years.

2. The boy was so lazy that he couldn't stay up late to learn his lessons.

A. The boy was lazy enough not to stay up late to learn his lessons.

B. The boy was too lazy to stay up late to learn his lessons.

C. The boy was lazy enough but he stayed up late to learn his lessons.

D. The boy was lazy enough to stay up late to learn his lessons.

3. My father is tired of seeing any violent films.

A. My father hasn't seen a violent film.

B. My father has enjoyed all the violent films he has ever seen.

C. My father is worried about missing the next violent film.

D. My father never wants to see another violent film.

4. As soon as he waved his hand, she turned away.

A. He saw her turn away and he waved his hand.

B. No sooner had he waved his hand than she turned away.

C. She turned away because he waved his hand too early.

D. Although she turned away, he waved his hand.

5. John wishes he had remembered to send Mary a Christmas card.

A. John regrets not to send Mary a Christmas card.

B. John regrets forgetting not to send Mary a Christmas card.

C. John regrets not remembering sending Mary a Christmas card.

D. John regrets forgetting to send Mary a Christmas card.

6. My father hasn't smoked cigarettes for a month.

A. It's a month since my father last smoked cigarettes.

B. It's a month ago that my father smoked cigarettes.

C. It's a month that my father hasn't smoked cigarettes.

D. It's a cigarette that my father smoked a month ago.

7. Having finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.

A. The workers expected to be paid because they had finished their work.

B. Having their work finishing, the workers expected to be paid.

C. Having expected to be paid, the workers finished their work.

D. Having been finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.

8. Mr. Brown bought this car five years ago.

A. Mr. Brown started to buy this car for five years.

B. It has been five years when Mr. Brown has bought this car.

C. Mr. Brown has had this car for five years .

D. It is five years ago since Mr. Brown has bought this car.

9. John used to write home once a week when he was abroad.

A. John doesn't write home once a week any longer.

B. John enjoyed being written home every week when he was abroad.

C. John never forgot to write a weekly letter home when he was abroad.

D. When he was abroad he remembered to write home every week.

10. I haven't enjoyed myself so much for years.

A. It's years since I enjoyed myself so much.

B. It's years since I have enjoyed myself so much.

C. It was years since I had enjoyed myself so much.

D. It has been years since I have enjoyed myself so much.

2
10 tháng 10 2019

1. D. was cooking -> cooked

2. C. catching -> caught

3. D. buys -> bought

4. C. is looking -> was looking

5. B. was sat -> sat

6. D. delete -> deleted

7. C. so do -> so are

8. A. has told -> told

9. C. stop -> stopped

10. D. since -> for

11. A. have seen -> saw

12. C. listen -> listened

13. B. change -> changed

14. D. is still -> was still

15. A. I’m shopping -> was shopping

16. C. is having -> was having

17. C. are -> have been

18. B. are believing -> believe

19. B. had been -> has been

20. C. waking -> wakes

21. D. drives -> was driving

22. D. will certainly complete -> will have certainly completed

23. D. buys -> bought

24. A. We’ll be cycled -> We’ll be cycling

25. D. won’t come -> don’t come

26. A. was knocking -> knocked

27. A. didn’t drink -> hasn’t drunk

28. C. when -> since

29. B. gone -> going

30. A. Did -> Will

10 tháng 10 2019

1C 2B 3D 4B 5D 6A 7A 8C 9A 10D

(Mình cũng k giỏi t.a lắm, có gì bạn góp sỹ cho mình với nhé,thân thương^^)

24 tháng 2 2017

81.Before the exams were taken, their lessons had been revised.

82.When he came home, a newspaper was being read by his father.

83.I will be taken to HCM City by my father next week.

84.When I was 18 years old, I was allowed to go out in the evening by my parents.

85.A new hat was being worn by you when you was met yesterday.

86.Everything is being prepared for the presidential election by him.

87. Last Friday, when I came to Jane's house, all exercises had been finished.

88.A way to solve the problem is being found by the countries.

89.A letter was put in the drawer, and then it was locked up by him.

90.By the end of this year, 2000 English words will have been learnt.

29 tháng 11 2017

Đặt câu cho từ in đậm sau:

1. A girl had visited Ha Long Bay before she was 12 years old.

=> When had a girl visited Ha Long Bay?

2. The farmers worked hard after they had used the machines in the field.

=> How had the farmers worked after they had used the machines in the field?

3. His mom had invited me to join the English coursebefore he met me.

=> What had his mom invited you to join before he met you?

4. She has already recieved many exercises from her teacher for 2 hours.

=> Who has she received many exercises from for 2 hours?

5. Her Dad stopped smoking after he had became a manager.

=> What did her dad stop after he had became a manager?

6. our teacher has been strick since we were lazy.

=> How has our teacher become since since we were lazy?

29 tháng 11 2017

1. A girl had visited Ha Long Bay before she was 12 years old.

=> When had a girl visited Ha Long Bay ?


2. The farmers worked hard after they had used the machines in the field.

=> How had the farmers worked after they had used the machines in the field ?

3. His mom had invited me to join the English course before he met me.

=> What had his mom invited you to join before he met you ?

4. She has already recieved many exercises from her teacher for 2 hours.

=> Who has she received many exercises from for 2 hours ?


5. Her Dad stopped smoking after he had became a manager.

=> What đi her dad stop after he had became a manager ?

6. our teacher has been strick since we were lazy.

=> How has our teacher became since we were lazy ?haha

II. Chọn đáp án đúng rồi điền vào chỗ trống (2mks) Mrs Jackson is an old woman who has a small room (1)___an old house. She (2)___there since 1974. That was the year when her husband (3)____.He had been ill (4)___many years. After his death Mrs Jaskson had (5)__money a tall. She found work in a factory. Her Job was to clean the offices. She (6)_______get up(7)_______the morning. She doesn't have much money (8)_______she hoppier now. 1. a. in b. on ...
Đọc tiếp

II. Chọn đáp án đúng rồi điền vào chỗ trống (2mks)

Mrs Jackson is an old woman who has a small room (1)___an old house. She (2)___there since 1974. That was the year when her husband (3)____.He had been ill (4)___many years. After his death Mrs Jaskson had (5)__money a tall. She found work in a factory. Her Job was to clean the offices. She (6)_______get up(7)_______the morning. She doesn't have much money (8)_______she hoppier now.

1. a. in b. on c. from d. of

2. a. is living b. lives c. lived d. has lived

3. a. died b. has sied c. dead d. wasdead

4. a. since b. for c. in d. during

5. a. none b. any c. no d. not

6. a. must b. must to c. had to d. has to

7. a. for b. at c. in d. to

8. a. so b. because c. but d. and

III. Chọn từ đúng để sữa lổi sai cho mỗi câu sau đây (2mks)

1. The climate in Vietnam is different of that of England :( a. than b. from c. with)

2. He has waited there for a quarter paster past fix.: (a. at b. since c.when)

3. Did you ever read short stories by Nam Cao ?:( a. Do b. have c. Has)

4. I have lived here here for last month :( a. since b. from c. ago )

IV. Hoàn thành các câu sau (2mks)

1. Lan / like / learn English 2. Last week / she / buy English - Vietnamese dictionary.

3
13 tháng 2 2018

II. Chọn đáp án đúng rồi điền vào chỗ trống (2mks)

Mrs Jackson is an old woman who has a small room (1)_in __an old house. She (2)_has lived __there since 1974. That was the year when her husband (3)__died __.He had been ill (4)_for __many years. After his death Mrs Jaskson had (5)_no_money a tall. She found work in a factory. Her Job was to clean the offices. She (6)____had to ___get up(7)____in___the morning. She doesn't have much money (8)____but ___she hoppier now.

1. a. in b. on c. from d. of

2. a. is living b. lives c. lived d. has lived

3. a. died b. has sied c. dead d. wasdead

4. a. since b. for c. in d. during

5. a. none b. any c. no d. not

6. a. must b. must to c. had to d. has to

7. a. for b. at c. in d. to

8. a. so b. because c. but d. and

III. Chọn từ đúng để sữa lổi sai cho mỗi câu sau đây (2mks)

1. The climate in Vietnam is different of => from that of England :( a. than b. from c. with)

2. He has waited there for => since a quarter paster past fix.: (a. at b. since c.when)

3. Did=> Have you ever read short stories by Nam Cao ?:( a. Do b. have c. Has)

4. I have lived here here for=> since last month :( a. since b. from c. ago )

IV. Hoàn thành các câu sau (2mks)

1. Lan / like / learn English

=> Lan likes learning English.

2. Last week / she / buy English - Vietnamese dictionary.

=> Last week, she bought an English- Vietnamese dictionary

13 tháng 2 2018

II. Chọn đáp án đúng rồi điền vào chỗ trống (2mks)

Mrs Jackson is an old woman who has a small room (1)___an old house. She (2)___there since 1974. That was the year when her husband (3)____.He had been ill (4)___many years. After his death Mrs Jaskson had (5)__money a tall. She found work in a factory. Her Job was to clean the offices. She (6)_______get up(7)_______the morning. She doesn't have much money (8)_______she hoppier now.

1. a. in b. on c. from d. of

2. a. is living b. lives c. lived d. has lived

3. a. died b. has sied c. dead d. wasdead

4. a. since b. for c. in d. during

5. a. none b. any c. no d. not

6. a. must b. must to c. had to d. has to

7. a. for b. at c. in d. to

8. a. so b. because c. but d. and

III. Chọn từ đúng để sữa lổi sai cho mỗi câu sau đây (2mks)

1. The climate in Vietnam is different of that of England :( a. than b. from c. with)

2. He has waited there for a quarter paster past fix.: (a. at b. since c.when)

3. Did you ever read short stories by Nam Cao ?:( a. Do b. have c. Has)

4. I have lived here here for last month :( a. since b. from c. ago )

IV. Hoàn thành các câu sau (2mks)

1. Lan / like / learn English

Lan likes learning English

2. Last week / she / buy English - Vietnamese dictionary.

Last week she bought an English - Vietnamese dictionary.

Bài 1: Bài tập về các thì 1. I (learn) English for seven years now. 2. But last year I (not/ work) hard enough for English, that's why my marks (not/ be) really that good then. 3. As I (pass/ want) my English exam successfully next year, I (study) harder this term. 4. During my last summer holidays, my parents (send) me on a language course to London. 5. It (be) great and I (think) I (learn) a lot. 6. Before I (go) to London, I (not/ enjoy) learning English. 7. But while I (do)...
Đọc tiếp

Bài 1: Bài tập về các thì

1. I (learn) English for seven years now.

2. But last year I (not/ work) hard enough for English, that's why my marks (not/ be) really that good then.

3. As I (pass/ want) my English exam successfully next year, I (study) harder this term.

4. During my last summer holidays, my parents (send) me on a language course to London.

5. It (be) great and I (think) I (learn) a lot.

6. Before I (go) to London, I (not/ enjoy) learning English.

7. But while I (do) the language course, I (meet) lots of young people from all over the world.

8. There I (notice) how important it (be) to speak foreign languages nowadays.

9. Now I (have) much more fun learning English than I (have) before the course.

10. At the moment I (revise) English grammar.

11. And I (begin/ already) to read the texts in my English textbooks again.

12. I (think) I (do) one unit every week.

13. My exam (be) on 15 May, so there (not/ be) any time to be lost.

14. If I (pass) my exams successfully, I (start) an apprenticeship in September.

15. And after my apprenticeship, maybe I (go) back to London to work there for a while.

16. As you (see/ can), I (become) a real London fan already.

Bài 2: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1. When I last saw him, he _____ in London.

A. has lived B. is living C. was living D. has been living

2. We _______ Dorothy since last Saturday.

A. don't see B. haven't seen C. didn't see D. hadn't seen

3. The train ______ half an hour ago.

A. has been leaving B. left C. has left D. had left

4. Jack ______ the door.

A. has just painted B. paint C. will have painted D. painting

5. My sister ________ for you since yesterday.

A. is looking B. was looking C. has been looking D. looked

6. I ______ Texas State University now.

A. am attending B. attend

C. was attending D. attended

7. He has been selling motorbikes ________.

A. ten years ago B. since ten years

C. for ten years ago D. for ten years

8. Christopher Columbus _______ American more than 500 years ago.

A. discovered B. has discovered

C. had discovered D. had been discovering

9. He fell down when he ______ towards the church.

A. run B. runs C. was running D. had run

10. We _______ there when our father died.

A. still lived B. lived still C. was still lived D. was still living

11. They ______ table tennis when their father comes back home.

A. will play B. will be playing C. play D. would play

12. By Christmas, I _______ for Mr. Smith for six years.

A. will have been working B. will work

C. have been working D. will be working

13. I _______ in the room right now.

A. am being B. was being

C. have been being D. am

14. I ______ to New York three times this year.

A. have been B. was C. were D. had been

15. I'll come and see you before I _______ for the States.

A. leave B. will leave C. have left D. shall leave

16. The little girl asked what _______ to her friend.

A. has happened B. happened

C. had happened D. would have been happened

17. John ______ a book when I saw him.

A. is reading B. read C. was reading D. reading

18. He said he _______ return later.

A. will B. would C. can D. would be

19. Jack ________ the door.

A. has just opened B. open

C. have opened D. opening

20. I have been waiting for you ______.

A. since early morning B. since 9 a. m

C. for two hours D. All are correct

21. Almost everyone _______ for home by the time we arrived.

A. leave B. left C. leaves D. had left

22. By the age of 25, he ______ two famous novels.

A. wrote B. writes C. has written D. had written

23. When her husband was in the army, Mary ______ to him twice a week.

A. was reading B. wrote C. was written D. had written

24. I couldn't cut the grass because the lawn mower ______ a few days previously.

A. broke down B. has been broken

C. had broken down D. breaks down

25. I have never played badminton before. This is the first time I _____ to play.

A. try B. tried C. have tried D. am trying

26. Since _______, I have heard nothing from him.

A. he had left B. he left C. he has left D. he was left

27. After I _______ lunch, I looked for my bag.

A. had B. had had C. have has D. have had

28. By the end of next year, George _______ English for two years.

A. will have learned B. will learn

C. has learned D. would learn

29. The man got out of the car, ________ round to the back and opened the book.

A. walking B. walked C. walks D. walk

30. Henry _______ into the restaurant when the writer was having dinner.

A. was going B. went C. has gone D. did go

31. He will take the dog out for a walk as soon as he ______ dinner.

A. finish B. finishes C. will finish D. finishing

32. I will be glad if he _______ with us.

A. had gone B. did go C. went D. goes

33. Ask her to come and see me when she _______ her work.

A. finish B. has finished C. finished D. finishing

34. Turn off the gas. Don't you see that the kettle ________?

A. boil B. boils C. is boiling D. boiled

35. Tom and Mary ______ for Vietnam tomorrow.

A. leave B. are leaving C. leaving D. are left

36. He always ________ for a walk in the evening.

A. go B. is going C. goes D. going

37. Her brother ______ in Canada at present.

A. working B. works C. is working D. work

38. I ______ to the same barber since last year.

A. am going B. have been going C. go D. had gone

39. Her father ______ when she was a small girl.

A. dies B. died C. has died D. had died

40. Last week, my professor promised that he ________ today.

A. would come B. will come C. comes D. coming

Bài 3: Chia động từ cho đúng

1. In all the world, there (be) __________ only 14 mountains that (reach) __________above 8,000 meters.

2. He sometimes (come) __________ to see his parents.

3. When I (come) __________, she (leave) __________for Dalat ten minutes ago.

4. My grandfather never (fly) __________ in an airplane, and he has no intention of ever doing so.

5. We just (decide) __________ that we (undertake) ____________ the job.

6. He told me that he (take) __________ a trip to California the following week.

7. I knew that this road (be) __________ too narrow.

8. Right now I (attend) __________ class. Yesterday at this time I (attend) __________class.

9. Tomorrow I'm going to leave for home. When I (arrive) __________at the airport, Mary (wait) __________ for me.

10. Margaret was born in 1950. By last year, she (live) __________on this earth for 55 years.

11. The traffic was very heavy. By the time I (get) __________to Mary's party, everyone already (arrive) __________

12. I will graduate in June. I (see) __________ you in July. By the time I (see) __________ you, I (graduate) __________.

13. I (visit) __________ my uncle's home regularly when I (be) __________ a child.

14. That book (be) __________ on the table for weeks. You (not read) __________ it yet?

15. David (wash) __________ his hands. He just (repair) __________ the TV set.

16. You (be) __________here before? Yes, I (spend) __________ my holidays here last year.

17. We never (meet) __________ him. We don't know what he (look) __________ like.

18. The car (be) __________ ready for him by the time he (come) __________tomorrow.

19. On arriving at home I (find) __________that she just (leave) __________a few minutes before.

20. When we (arrive) __________ in London tonight, it probably (rain) __________.

21. It (rain) __________ hard. We can't do anything until it (stop) __________

22. Last night we (watch) __________TV when the power (fail) __________.

23. That evening we (stay) __________up to talk about the town where he (live) __________for some years.

24. I (sit) __________down for a rest while the shoes (repair) __________.

25. Half way to the office Paul (turn) __________round and (go) __________back home because he (forget) __________to turn the gas off.

26. London (change) __________a lot since we first (come) __________ to live here.

27. While we (talk) __________on the phone the children (start) __________fighting and (break) __________a window

28. He used to talk to us for hours about all the interesting things he (do) __________ in his life.

29. You know she (stand) __________looking at that picture for the last twenty minutes.

30. I (spend) __________ a lot of time travelling since I (get) __________this new job.

31. When we (be) __________ at school we all (study) __________Latin.

32. When I (meet) __________ him, he (work) __________as a waiter for a year.

33. After he (finish) __________ breakfast he (sit) __________down to write some letters.

34. She (have) __________a hard life, but she's always smiling.

35. I think Jim (be) __________ out of town.

Bài 4: Điền giới từ thích hợp

1. Lan'll have a party ...................... Friday evening.

2. Would you like to come .......... my house ............lunch?

3. She takes care ............. her family.

4. She works .........a local supermarket.

5. My mother works...............the field............. my father.

6. Does your father work ............. . Hanoi?

7. David is good ................... . Math.

8. What do you do ............. your free time?

9. Are you interested ............. . sports?.

10. There's a good film ............. . ......... the moment.

11. Thanks .......... . your letter.

12. I'll see my mom and dad ................ . their farm.

13. We have to work hard .......... home and................ school

14. We'll visit her .......... Christmas.

15. Are you tired ............. . watching TV?

16. She often brings them ............... school.

17. He works .......... a factory.

18. We always go to Ha Long Bay .......... vacation.

19. Tell me more .......... . your family.

20. Can you send me a photo .......... . your family?

21. He goes .......... the city ............his wife.

22. It takes 18 hours to get .........Hanoi .......... coach.

23. We write .......... each other twice a week.

24. He is the president ...................... our club.

25. She spends most ...............the time ............. the couch .......... front ....... the TV.

26. What do you usually do ............. school?

27. Why don't you come ............. .?

28. They swap cards .......... their friends.

29. Will you play a game ................ . catch?

30. What do you do ................ . recess?

31. They usually have portable CD player ................ small earphones.

32. I'll take part................ your club.

33. They read or study ............. the same time.

34. We enjoy all ..................... our classes.

35. ............. school we study many things.

36. ............. . history, we study past and present events.......... . Vietnam and .........the world.

37. ............. . physics, we learn ............how things work.

38. She learns how to use a computer .......... . her Computer Science class.

39. Newspapers are .......... the racks ................ the middle.

40. Math books are ................ . the shelves .......... . the left.

41. The largest library is ..................Washington D. C, the capital .......... the USA.

42. Those books .......... the back ............the libraries are .........English.

43. Now, come and look ...............the kitchen.

44. My uncle is ............. . work now.

45. Can I see the rest .........the house?

46. She'll have a party .......... . her birthday.

6
14 tháng 1 2018

Bài 1: Bài tập về các thì

1. have been learning

2. was not working/ were not

3. want to pass/ am going to study

4. sent

5. was/ think/ have learned

6. went/ had not enjoyed

7. was doing/ met

8. noticed

9. have/ had

10. am revising

11. have already begun

12. think/ will do

13. is/ is not

14. pass/ will start

15. will go

16. can see/ have become

14 tháng 1 2018

Bài 2: Chọn đáp án đúng

1. C 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. A 13. D 14. A 15. A 16. C 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. D 21. D 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. C 26. B 27. B 28. A 29. B 30. B 31. B 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. B 36. C 37. C 38. B 39. B 40. A

20 tháng 2 2018

Mrs Jackson is an old woman who has a small room (1)___an old house. She (2)___there since 1974. That was the year when
her husband (3)____.He had been ill (4)___many years. After his death Mrs Jaskson had (5)__money a tall. She found work in a
factory. Her Job was to clean the offices. She (6)_______get up(7)_______the morning. She doesn't have much money
(8)_______she hoppier now.
1. a. in b. on c. from d. of
2. a. is living b. lives c. lived d. has lived
3. a. died b. has sied c. dead d. wasdead
4. a. since b. for c. in d. during
5. a. none b. any c. no d. not
6. a. must b. must to c. had to d. has to

7. a. for b. at c. in d. to
8. a. so b. because c. but d. and

20 tháng 2 2018

cảm ơn bn bn sang năm ms mk chúc bn học giỏi đc nhiều lì xì

I.Simple past and Past Perfect. When the police (arrive) _____________, the car (go) _____________. They (eat) _____________ everything by the time I (arrive) _____________at the party. When I (find) _____________ my purse, someone (take) _____________the money out of it. By the time I (get) _____________ into my town, the shop (close) _____________. They (go) _____________ after they (finish) _____________their work. He (do) _____________ nothing before he (see) _____________ me. When...
Đọc tiếp

I.Simple past and Past Perfect.

  1. When the police (arrive) _____________, the car (go) _____________.
  2. They (eat) _____________ everything by the time I (arrive) _____________at the party.
  3. When I (find) _____________ my purse, someone (take) _____________the money out of it.
  4. By the time I (get) _____________ into my town, the shop (close) _____________.
  5. They (go) _____________ after they (finish) _____________their work.
  6. He (do) _____________ nothing before he (see) _____________ me.
  7. When they (get) ____________ the station, the train (leave) _____________.

II>Gerund, to infinitive & bare infinitive

  1. I hope (have) ________ a job
  2. Try to avoid (make) __________ him angry.
  3. He thinks of (leave) _________ his job.
  4. Would you mind (show) ________ me how (work) ________ the lift?
  5. It's no use (wait) ________.
  6. I hate (see) _________ a child (cry) _________.
  7. I'm looking forward to (see) ________ you.
  8. He warned her (not touch) _________ the wire.
  9. Gravity makes water (run) __________ downhill.
  10. Please let me (know) __________ your decision.
  11. It is difficult (please) __________every body.
  12. We are eager (return) __________ to school in the fall.
  13. Stop (argue) __________ and start (work) __________

III. Tense

  1. I’d like to borrow this book . _________ it yet ?

a. Did you read b. Had you read c. Have you read d. Do you read

2. We ____ in this town for a long time. We ______ here sixteen years ago.

a. had been / come b. have been / came c. were / came d. are / came

3. No breakfast for Mark, thanks . He _____ breakfast.

a. hasn’t eaten b. didn’t eat c. isn’t eating d. doesn’t eat

4. The news came as no surprise to me. I ____ for sometime that the factory was likely to close.

a. knew b. had known c. have known d. know.

5. Glenda _____ extremely hard when she was a student.

a. worked b. has worked c. was working d. had been worked

6. The world war II ___ in 1939 and _____ in 1945.

a. begins / ends b. had begun/ended c. has begun / had ended d. began / ended

7. I’ll see him when he ____ here tomorrow .

a. comes b. will come c. has come d. had come

8. I ____ at the check out when I _____ a strange looking man .

a. waited / noticed b. was waiting / noticed c. waited / was noticing d. was waiting / had noticed

9. Harry works all the time . He _____

a. never relaxes b. relaxes never c. often relaxes d. relaxes sometimes

10. The house was very quiet when I got home. Everybody ____ to bed

a. have gone b. went c. had gone d. goes

1
22 tháng 5 2018

I.Simple past and Past Perfect.

  1. When the police (arrive) _____arrived________, the car (go) ______had gone_______.
  2. They (eat) ______ate_______ everything by the time I (arrive) _____will have been arrived________at the party.
  3. When I (find) ______found_______ my purse, someone (take) _____had taken________the money out of it.
  4. By the time I (get) ______will have been got_______ into my town, the shop (close) _______closed______.
  5. They (go) ______had gone_______ after they (finish) _____finished________their work.
  6. He (do) ______did_______ nothing before he (see) ________had seen_____ me.
  7. When they (get) _______got_____ the station, the train (leave) _____had left________.

II>Gerund, to infinitive & bare infinitive

  1. I hope (have) ____to have____ a job
  2. Try to avoid (make) _____making_____ him angry.
  3. He thinks of (leave) ____leaving_____ his job.
  4. Would you mind (show) ____showing____ me how (work) ___to work_____ the lift?
  5. It's no use (wait) ___waiting_____.
  6. I hate (see) _____seeing____ a child (cry) ____crying_____.
  7. I'm looking forward to (see) ___seeing_____ you.
  8. He warned her (not touch) __not touching______ the wire.
  9. Gravity makes water (run) ___run_______ downhill.
  10. Please let me (know) _____know_____ your decision.
  11. It is difficult (please) ____to please______every body.
  12. We are eager (return) ____to return______ to school in the fall.
  13. Stop (argue) ____arguing______ and start (work) ____working______

III. Tense

  1. I’d like to borrow this book . _________ it yet ?

a. Did you read b. Had you read c. Have you read d. Do you read

2. We ____ in this town for a long time. We ______ here sixteen years ago.

a. had been / come b. have been / came c. were / came d. are / came

3. No breakfast for Mark, thanks . He _____ breakfast.

a. hasn’t eaten b. didn’t eat c. isn’t eating d. doesn’t eat

4. The news came as no surprise to me. I ____ for sometime that the factory was likely to close.

a. knew b. had known c. have known d. know.

5. Glenda _____ extremely hard when she was a student.

a. worked b. has worked c. was working d. had been worked

6. The world war II ___ in 1939 and _____ in 1945.

a. begins / ends b. had begun/ended c. has begun / had ended d. began / ended

7. I’ll see him when he ____ here tomorrow .

a. comes b. will come c. has come d. had come

8. I ____ at the check out when I _____ a strange looking man .

a. waited / noticed b. was waiting / noticed c. waited / was noticing d. was waiting / had noticed

9. Harry works all the time . He _____

a. never relaxes b. relaxes never c. often relaxes d. relaxes sometimes

10. The house was very quiet when I got home. Everybody ____ to bed

a. have gone b. went c. had gone d. goes

2 tháng 2 2018

1. đặt câu hỏi cho từ gạch chân

1. I brush my teeth twice a day

How often do you brush your teeth ?

2. she goes to school at six thirty

What time does she goes to school ?

3. nam usually goes to the katate club

HOW OFTEN DOES NAM GO TO THE KARATE CLUB ?

4. my grand mother is seventy years old

HOW OLD IS YOUR GRAND MOTHER ?

5. hoa lives with her uncle and aunt in ha noi

WHO DOES HOA LIVE WITH IN HA NOI ?

6. we have english on mondays and tuesday

WHEN DO YOU HAVE ENGLISH ?

7. she is doing her homework now

WHAT IS SHE DOING NOW ?

8. my mother bought me a new bike yesterday

WHAT DID YOUR MOTHER BUY YOU YESTERDAY ?

9. he failed the exam because he was lazy

WHY DID HE FAIL THE EXAM ?

10. I had breakfast at the canteen

WHERE DID YOU HAVE BREAKFAST ?

2 tháng 2 2018

. đặt câu hỏi cho từ gạch chân

1. I brush my teeth twice a day

=>How often do you brush your teeth ?

2. she goes to school at six thirty

=>What time does she goes to school ?

3. nam usually goes to the katate club

=>How often does Nam go to the katate club?

4. my grand mother is seventy years old

=>How old is your grandmother?

5. hoa lives with her uncle and aunt in ha noi

=>Who does Hoa live with in Hanoi?

6. we have english on mondays and tuesday

=>When do you have English?

7. she is doing her homework now

=>What is she doing now?

8. my mother bought me a new bike yesterday

=>What did your mother buy me yesterday?

9. he failed the exam because he was lazy

=>Why did he fail the exam?

10. I had breakfast at the canteen

=>Where did you have breakfast?