Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.
CHOOSE THE SENTENCES THAT IS CLOSEST IN MEANING TO EACH SENTENCES BELOW.
1)People consider that she was the best singer that Australia has ever produced.
A)She is consider to be the best singer that Australia has ever produced.
B)She was consider to have been the best singer that Australia has ever produced.
C)She is considered to have been the best singer that Australia has ever produced.
D)She was consider to be the best singer that Australia has ever produced.
2)It is expected that the weather will be good tomorow.
A)The weather was expected to be good tomorow.
B)The weather would be good tomorow.
C)The weather is expected to be good tomorow.
D)It was expected that the weather will be good tomorow.
4)IT is reported that the building has been badly damaged by the fire.
A)The building is reported to have badly damaged by the fire.
B)The building was reported to have been badly damaged by the fire.
C)The building have been badly damaged by the fire is reported.
D)The building is reported to have been badly damaged by the fire.
5)People have acknowledged that underfunding contributed to the problem.
A)Underfunding has been acknowledged to have contributed to the problem.
B)Underfunding has been acknowledged to have been contributed to the problem.
C)Underfunding has been acknowledged to be contributed to the problem.
D)Underfunding has been acknowledged to have had contributed to the problem.
6)People belive that he has special knowledge which may be usefull to the police.
A)He is belived to have special knowledge which may be usefull to the police.
B)He was belived to have special knowledge which may be usefull to the police.
C)He has special knowledge which may be usefull to the police.
D)He has special knowledge which may be usefull to the police is belived.
7) Journalists suppose that the footballer is earning ten million pounds a year.
A)The footballer was suppose to be earning ten million pounds a year.
B)The footballer is supposed to be earning ten million pounds a year.
C)The footballer is being earned ten million pounds a year.
D)The footballer was being earned ten million pounds a year.
8)It is reported that the damage is extensive.
A)It was reported that the damage is extensive.
B)It is reported that the damage was extensive.
C)The damage was reported to be extensive.
D)The damage is reported to be extensive.
1. when I got home I found that water...........down the kitchen walls
A. run B. was running C has run D had been running
2 after he .............his Enlish course , he went to England to continue his study
A has finish B had finished C was finished D would finish
3. how ..............since we ...........college
a. are you/left b. were you/left c. have you been/ have left d. have you been/ left
4. I................much of you lately. We ..............three months ago
A. haven't seen / last met B. didn't see/ met C. haven"t seen/ have meet D. didn"t see/have met
5. when I arrived at the meeting the first speaker............speaking and the audience........
A. just finished/were clapping B. had just finished/had clapped C. had just finished/ were clapping D. just finished/ had clapped
6. he...........his job last month and then he.......out of work
A. lost/was B. was lost/had been C. has lost/was D. lost/ has been
7. In the 19th century, it ......tow or three months to across North America by covered wagon
A. took B. had taken C. had been taken D was taking
8.she ........to Ha Noi last year
A. went B. go C. goes D. is going
9. Right now, Jim ..............the newspaper and Kathy .......dinner
A. reads/has cooked B. is reading/is cooking C. has read/ was cooking D. read/ will be coking
1. when I got home I found that water...........down the kitchen walls
A. run B. was running C has run D had been running
2 after he .............his Enlish course , he went to England to continue his study
A has finish B had finished C was finished D would finish
3. how ..............since we ...........college
a. are you/left b. were you/left c. have you been/ have left d. have you been/ left
4. I................much of you lately. We ..............three months ago
A. haven't seen / last met B. didn't see/ met C. haven"t seen/ have meet D. didn"t see/have met
5. when I arrived at the meeting the first speaker............speaking and the audience........
A. just finished/were clapping B. had just finished/had clapped C. had just finished/ were clapping D. just finished/ had clapped
6. he...........his job last month and then he.......out of work
A. lost/was B. was lost/had been C. has lost/was D. lost/ has been
7. In the 19th century, it ......tow or three months to across North America by covered wagon
A. took B. had taken C. had been taken D was taking
8.she ........to Ha Noi last year
A. went B. go C. goes D. is going
9. Right now, Jim ..............the newspaper and Kathy .......dinner
A. reads/has cooked B. is reading/is cooking C. has read/ was cooking D. read/ will be coking
Make the letter A,B,C,D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is the closet in meaning to each of the following questions
1. The only that kept us out of prison was the way he spoke the local dialect
A. The way he spoke the local dialect was unique
B. We were sent to prison beacause he spoke only one dialect
C. We sent him to prison because he spoke the local dialect
D. But for his command of the local dialect, we would have been put in prison
2. I did not understand what the lecturer was saying because I had not read his book
A. What the lecturer wrote and said was too difficult for me to understand
B. The lecturer's book which I not had read was dificult for me to understand
C. I found it very difficult to understand what the lecturer was saying if I had read his book
D. I would have understood what the lecturer was saying if I had read this book
3. Without skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation
A. Had it been for skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation
B. He would not have survived the orpeation if he had had skillful surgery
C. But for skillful surgery, he would not have survived the opreration
D. He did not survive the operation beacause of unskillful surgery
4. He didn't take his father's advice. That's why he is out of work
A. If he takes his father's advice, he will not be out of work
B. If he had taken his father's advice, he would not be out of work
C. If he had taken his father's advice, he would not have been out of work
D. If he took his father's advice, he would not be out of work
5. It would be nice if you hadn't said that
A. I wish you not to say that
B. I hope you will not say that
C. If only you didn't say that
D. I wish you hadn't said that
6. It was his incompetence which led to their capture
A. If it hadn't been for his incompetence, they would not have been captured
B. They were captured just because he was incompetent
C. If he had been so incomepetent, they would have escaped from captured
D. All of the above
7. If it hadn't been for his carelessness, we would have finished the work
A. If he had been more carefull, we would have completed the work
B. He was careless because he hadn't finished the work
C. If he were careful, he would finish the work
D. Because he wasn't careless, we didn't finish the work
8. It was your assistance that enabled us to get achievement
A. If you need assisted us, we could not get achievement
B. But for your assistance, we could not have got achievement
C. Your assistance discouraged us from get achievement
D. Without your assistance, we could get achievement
1. We____________ since we left school.
A. don’t meet B. didn’t meet C. won’t meet D. haven’t met
2. My friend_____________ to the museum last weekend.
A. goes B. went C. had gone D. have gone
3. Thu and Lan______________ close friends for years.
A. are B. were C. had been D. have been
4. Our Singaporean friends_______________ to visit our school last year.
A. is coming B. come C. came D. have come
5. I and Kenny____________ penpal friends since I____________ Singapore.
A. are-visit B. were-visited C. have been-visited D. were-have visited
6. The kids_____________ that show before.
A. didn’t see B. don’t see C. aren’t seeing D. haven’t seen
7. How long_______________ you_____________ for me?-For an hour.
A. did-waited B. do-wait C. have-waited D. have-wait
8. Up to now, the teacher ___________our class 5 tests.
A. giveB. giving C. have given D. is giving
Câu này sai đề, đáp án là "has given" nha
9. When my younger brother was young , he usually__________
A. was crying B. cried C. has been crying D. used to cry
10. David ____________ born after his father ___________
A. were/ died B. was/ diedC. was/ had diedD. is/ had died
11. Please be quiet! I _________.
A. is working B. am workingC. are workingD. is...used to want
12. Mary_________ from London
A. came B. comeC. are comingD. comes
13. Sometimes I _________ up before the sun rises
A. get B. gotC. getsD. am getting
14. When my younger brother was young, he usually__________
A. was crying B. cried C. has been crying D. used to cry
15. David ____________ born after his father ___________
A. were / died B. was / diedC. was / had diedD. is / had died
16. When I _________ a child, I _________ to be a doctor
A. was / wanted B. was / wantC. was / used to wantD. is / used to want
17. Sometimes I_________ up before the sun rises
A. get B. gotC. getsD. am getting
18. My mother __________home 3 day ago.
A. arrivedB. arrivesC. is arrivingD. arriving
19. What__________ your mother __________ now?
A. do/ doB. does/ doC. is/ doingD. will/ do
20. The children __________ in the park at the moment.
A. playingB. is playC. is playingD. plays
Câu này sai đề, đáp án là "are playing" nha
21. It’s the sixth time I_________ this novel.
A. have been reading B. am reading C. have read D. read
22. Thomas_________ Spanish since 2005.
A. learnt B. is learning C. have learnt D. has learnt
23. Paul_________ to learn French in 2005.
A. have begun B. has begun C. begins D. began
24. Since 1975, I_________ Jane.
A. haven’t seen B. didn’t see C. saw D. will see
25. They_________ Hoi An several times
A. have visited B. visited C. has visited D. will visit
26. My mother_________ a chance to visit Hue.
A. never has B. has never had C. had never had D. never had
27. Our city_________ a lot so far
A. changes B. has changed C. changing D. changed
28. They_________ a new bridge from MT to BT recently
A. build B. are building C. have built D. built
29. _________ your father_________ your PC yet?
A. have/installed B. has/installed C. does/install D. did/install
30. How long_________ Mr. Smith_________ in this school?
A. did/teach B. has/taught C. does/teach D. have/taught
31. She was thoughtfully looking at him while he a newspaper
A. read B. was reading C. has readD. has been reading
32. While I the floor, Mrs. Paker began cooking
A. sweptB. was sweepingC. has sweptD. has been sweeping
33. When Jack me, Ia letter
A. was phoning/ wroteB. phoned/ has been writing
C. phoned/ was writing D. has phoned/ was writing
34. I my report when you entered the hall
A. madeB. have been makingC. was makingD. have made
35. She this exercise yesterday at 8o’clock
A. wroteB. has writtenC. has been writingD. was writing
36. After Diego ____ lunch, he ____ to some music for a while.
A) finished / had listened B) had finished/listened
C) finished / listened D) had finished /had listened
37. Peter ___ his homework when the phone ____ .
A) had just finished/rang B) had just finished/had rung
C) just finished/rang D) just finished/had rung
38. The streets ___ wet yesterday because it ____ early in the morning.
A) had been/rained B) were/rained C) had been/had rained D) were/had rained
39. When Danny and Cecelia ___ , they ___ each other for two weeks.
A) had gotten married/only knew B) had gotten married/had only known
C) got married/had only known D) got married/only knew
40. The movie ____ by the time we ____ to the theater.
A) had already started/had gotten B) already started/gotten
C) had already started/got D) already started/had gotten
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence
1. “What a beautiful shirt you’re wearing!” - “Thank you! It ……. especially for me by my mother.”
A. is made B. has made C. made D. was made
2. I don’t understand why the students didn’t keep silent while the speech…….
A. has been made B. was made C. would be made D. was being made
3. This is the first time I have been this car. Where..............?
A. did it make B. did it made C. was it make D. Was it made
4. Today, many serious childhood diseases ............ by early immunization.
A. are preventing B. can prevent C. prevent D. can be prevented
5. Whole-grain food products..........in most large supermarkets across the United States and Canada.
A. now can purchase B. can now be purchased C. now to purchase D. the purchase of which
6. All that rubbish will have to be ......... at once.
A. get rid of B. got rid of C. got rid D. getting rid of
7. “What happened to the postman?” “He ......... to a new town to work.”
A. has sent B. was send C. was sent D. sent
8. Excuse me. Is this seat .............?
A. taking B. took C. occupy D. taken
9. There’s somebody walking behind us. I think……….
A. we are following B. We are being followed C. We are followed D. We are being following
10. We’re late. The film…… by the time we get to the cinema.
A. will already start B. will be already started C. will already have started D. will be starting
11. I still can not believe it. My bicycle..........Some minutes ago.
A. was stolen B. was stealing C. stolen D. stole
12. Some funny situations ............. in class yesterday.
A. happened B. was happened C. happens D. is happened
13. The child’s arm was swollen because he...........by a bee.
A. stung B. had stung C. had been stung D. had being stung
14. I….... with you on that subject.
A. am agree B. am agreed C. agreeing D. agree
15. Many US automobiles........... in Detroit, Michigan.
A. manufacture B. have manufactured
C. are manufactured D. are manufacturing
16. When I came, an experiment……in the lab.
A. was being holding B. has been held
C. was being held D. has held
17. George is ............ Lisa
A. marry with B. marry to C. married with D. married to
18. Last night a tornado swept through Rockville. It ......... everything in its path.
A. destroyed B. was destroyed C. was being destroyed D. had been destroyed
19. Dynamite ............... by Alfred Bernard Nobel.
A. have been invented B. invented C. was invented D. was being invented
20………..this work ...........before you went to Moscow?
A. will/have been done B. Has/been done C. will/be done D. had/been done
21. If you..........about it, will you be able to answer?
A. are asked B. ask C. will be asked D. asked
22. Do you believe that such a problem can .............. ?
A. solve B. be solving C. is solved D. be solved
23. “Can’t we do something about the situation?” – “Something......right now.”
A. is doing B. is do C. is being done D. has been doing
24. The university ............... by private funds as well as by tuition income.
A. is supported B. supports C. is supporting D. has supported
25. This picture.............by Johnny when I came.
A. painted B. was painted C. was being painted D. had been painted
26. It must..............without delay.
A. do B. have been done C. be doing D. be done
27. This exercise may ................. with a pencil.
A. be written B. to be write C. be writing D. write
28. The money ………to him 2 months ago, but it ......... back yet.
A. Was lent/had not been given B. has been lent / was notgiven C. was lent / has not given D. was lent/has not been given
29. She could easily ..............for a top model.
A. mistaken B. have mistaken C. been mistaken D. be mistaken
30. My shirt .........by my sister on my last birthday.
A. gave B. was given C. had been given D. was being given
Exercise 2:
1. C 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. A 13. D
14. A 15. A 16. C 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. D 21. D 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. C 26. B
27. B 28. A 29. B 30. B 31. B 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. B 36. C 37. C 38. B 39. B
40. A
Exercise 3:
1. D. was cooking -> cooked
2. C. catching -> caught
3. D. buys -> bought
4. C. is looking -> was looking
5. B. was sat -> sat
6. D. delete -> deleted
7. C. so do -> so are
8. A. has told -> told
9. C. stop -> stopped
10. D. since -> for
11. A. have seen -> saw
12. C. listen -> listened
13. B. change -> changed
14. D. is still -> was still
15. A. I’m shopping -> was shopping
16. C. is having -> was having
17. C. are -> have been
18. B. are believing -> believe
19. B. had been -> has been
20. C. waking -> wakes
21. D. drives -> was driving
22. D. will certainly complete -> will have certainly completed
23. D. buys -> bought
24. A. We’ll be cycled -> We’ll be cycling
25. D. won’t come -> don’t come
26. A. was knocking -> knocked
27. A. didn’t drink -> hasn’t drunk
28. C. when -> since
29. B. gone -> going
30. A. Did -> Will
Exercise 4:
1. D 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. A
Nguồn: Bài tập tổng hợp về các thì trong tiếng Anh hay có đáp án (Exercises on tenses)
Chúc bạn học tốt@@
Exercise 1:
- are - reach
- comes
- came - had left
- has never flown
- have just decided -would undertake
- would take
- was
- am attending - was attending
- arrive -will be waiting
- had lived
- got- had already arrived
- will see - see - will have graduated
- visited -was
- has been - haven’t you read
- is washing - has just repaired
- Have you been - spent
- have never met - looks
- will have been- comes
- found – had just left
- arrive – will probably be raining
- is raining - stops
- were watching - failed
- stayed – had lived
- sat – were being repaired
- turned – went – had forgotten
- has changed - came
- were talking – started - broke
- had done
- has been standing
- have spent - got
- were - studied
- met – had been working
- had finished - sat
- has
- has been
In this section you will find after the passage a number of questions about the passage. You must choose the one which you think fits best . Write your answers in the spaces below (1.0pt)
I know that it is my job to make sure that everything goes well for the tourists and I feel I work hard for the company. I cannot be blamed for last week. I met the group at the airport and took them to the coach. The coach driver was a bit annoyed because the flight was late. But it wasn’t far to the hotel and everyone was looking forward to their dinner. We hadn’t used the Hotel Riviera before but our normal one had a conference in it so it was fully booked. When I announced our arrival at the reception desk, they said they were full. I had booked rooms for the group but the manager said they were cancelled by phone a few days before. He insisted that he recognised my voice and that I had made the phone call. We had a bit of an argument but they obviously didn’t have enough rooms. In the end, the manager phoned hotels in the town and found rooms for everyone. but in four different hotels. By this time, the coach had gone, so we had to get taxis and some of the tourists started to get very angry with me. I still don’t know who made that phone call but it definitely wasn’t me ...
1.What is the writer trying to do?
A. argue B. explain C. apologise D complain
2.Who was the text written to?
A. one of the tourists B. the writer’s employer
C. the hotel manager D. the coach company
3.Why weren’t any rooms available at the Hotel Riviera?
A. A conference was taking place there. B. There were more people in the group than expected.
C. Someone had forgotten to book them. D. Someone had said they were not needed.4.What happened in the end?
A. The tourists got angry with the hotel manager. B. The tourists couldn’t stay together.
C. The writer found other hotels with rooms. D. The writer called the coach driver back.
5. Which of the following diaries was written by one of the tourists?
A.. The hotel we were taken to wasn’t good enough so we asked to change to a different one.
B. We got to the airport and had to wait for the coach. So it was really late when we got to the hotel.
C. The coach driver took us to the wrong hotel and they know nothing about us.D. Someone had made a mistake with our hotel booking and the hotel had given our rooms to other people.
11. The stay in Geneva was quite useful, although the course in Swiss law that I chose turned out to be a disappointment. I’d rather ___________ statistics, which my girlfriend said was very good.
A. took B. had taken C. have taken D. take
12. The driver _________ to read a newspaper while he ___________ for the lights to change.
A. had started – waited B. has started – has been waiting
C. was starting – has waited D. started – was waiting
13. As regards the problem of noise, my suggestion is that we should return to it at our next meeting. By this time each of us ___________ all the reports concerning it, which should make our discussion more rational.
A. will have read B. has read C. ought to have read D. will read
14. I hope the committee will respect its own regulations which are quite clear on this point: no applications should be accepted after the list signed by the chairman ________ published.
A. will be B. was C. has been D. will have been
15. It didn’t rain in the spring. I think we __________ water next summer.
A. will run out of B. are going to run out of
C. have run out of D. run out of
16. I’m a lucky person. I _________ in the sun at this time next week.
A. will lie B. am going to lie
C. will be lying D. will have been lying
17. The new cook ___________ the soup at the moment.
A. tastes B. has tasted C. has been tasting D. is tasting
18. The video ___________ since 8 a.m. I wish somebody would turn it off.
A. has played B. is playing
C. has been playing D. had been playing
19. When Jane __________ the plane, she’ll wait for her luggage.
A. will leave B. leaves C. leave D. is leaving
20. We’ve never seen our history teacher so angry; he looks as if he ___________!
A. explodes B. is exploding C. is going to explode D. was exploding